Showing posts with label FroggieRuns. Show all posts
Showing posts with label FroggieRuns. Show all posts

October 21, 2019

HSN21km Run 2019 - 13 Oct 2019

fuhh beriyer kan? nak gelak dulu.. aku rasa masa aku register ni dengan mspuliz kitorang antara sedar dengan tak kut yang run ni kat putrajaya. memang terasa macam jauh kan? kesian mspuliz la, dia tak tido pun gamaknya lepas kerja terus pick me up at home and went straight to putrajaya. dalam 520am macam tu kitorang gerak. stop kat rnr for solat subuh and teruskan drive ke putrajaya. nak cari tempat satu hal. bila sampai sana jalan dah tutup.

merata kitorang pusing cari parking. at last jumpa la parking dekat dengan university heriot watt. korang tau tak... nak jalan ke starting point pun dah 3km kitorang jalan and dah la lambat... last2 kitorang join half way. kira ok lah tu. half way pun dah 3km hokeh.. depa baru 1km. ko rasa? tapi sambil borak2, ok lah. terasa pulak macam bonding time dengan mspuliz. 

somehow aku rasa organizer kali ni kurang berpengalaman. bila sampai kat tempat nak minum, the crew masih kelam kabut tak habis tuang air. and end up ada runners yang ambik 1 botol instead of 1 cawan. dah tu bila sampai kat finishing line, kena beratur panjang lagi untuk ambik medal and pisang. tak pe lah, kitorang layankan jer.

dah habis run, nak jalan ke parking satu hal - dah kena pakai google map nak cari jalan pulang. another 3km lebih. so in total mau 11km kitorang jalan. lepas ni tak mau dah run kat putrajaya. 




ni namanya kanak2 ribena 😆

September 22, 2019

TR90 Run - 22 Sept 2019

i could not sleep, and i watched Istanbul Aku Datang. everytime kalau nak rasa happy2 aku dont mind watching this over and over again. sebab aku rasa Lisa Surihani tu comel and Beto Kushairy tu so cool dalam citer tu.

so sebenarnya kenapa aku tak leh tido? sebab aku penat sangat kut, atau aku banyak sangat fikir. and aku rasa seronok sangat sebab aku berjaya habiskan 4.85km. mula2 patut diorang kata 4km, lepas tu aku fikir gak, awat lah tak sampai2.. originally aku datang untuk support je and jaga 2 kenit tu, my 2 nieces aged 9 and 4 years old. tapi bila aku sampai tengok semua orang punya semangat lain macam, so aku pun join lah. thanks jugak tu my running buddy mspuliz walaupun seperti biasa dia tak cukup tido sebab bertugas malam tu. and plus today mspuliz pun main2 je, memang fun for all of us. yang best nya siap ada obstacles tuh!! 

anyway back tu Istanbul Aku Datang, dulu i was like that, bila tulis blog, aku tulis macam aku tengah bercakap dengan korang. tapi entah sejak bila tah, aku start tulis macam karangan ala2 proper... tapi i think it would be more fun tulis macam aku tengah bercakap dengan korang, kan. baru la aku terasa tengah berborak. walaupun korang tak respon. tapi kalau korang nak respon, korang boleh je tulis kat area comment aku ni. of course aku prefer kalau aku ada nama korang in the comment - baru la semangat aku tulis lagi. 

err nampak tak macam haywire posting ni. aku nak cerita gak yang aku proud of myself sebab berjaya habiskan. dada tak la ketat sangat, masa mula2 tu je, then aku slow down and aku control my breathing. cuma sekarang ni kalau sakit pun sendi2 aku sebab memang tak warm up, main redah and dah lama tak guna my legs for exercise. all in all, memang aku happy. and aku seronok bila dapat daki ala2 bukit tu walaupun pakai kekanak punya... hahaha acah2 viper gitu! lol 😂

me, and my success today! #alhamdulillah
Running froggie is back!!


October 7, 2018

Cat Day Run 5KM Virtual

sekarang tengah jiwa kacau so my postings agak bercelaru sikit and there will be delay 😋 tak pe don't worry, aku memang macam ni. kadang2 bodo dengan perasaan sendiri lepas tu bila dah tersungkur terpaksa la hadap sendiri. masalah aku dengan terlalu optimistik tentang orang ni payah. agak2 la kann... dah helokk je gayanya mesti la dah berpunya - otak kau kat mana ain?? dah.. distance yourself - so i said to myself.  masalahnya.. dah kena pasak katanya.. lol 😵 apa2 pun, orang tua2 kata jangan bermain dengan api, nanti terbakar sendiri... sekarang ni dah agak hangus jugak lah.

okay, back to original posting aku, which is about my 1st 5km virtual run in oct 2018 sempena Cats Month! 

this is my medal i am waiting for... 
this is my mischa whom i am running for 😘
i slept around almost 2 am coz waited for Kate to arrive from Lombok. and in the morning i woke up still contemplating - should i just be lazy in bed while waiting for Kate & Joey to wake up and make myself usefull!..the thought came that i have 2 5km virtual runs to do in oct 2018.


and today i did it after few weeks stopped running. went on a different route today.. ingat nak lari ke kilang tapi tak tau arah so decided to turn into my old housing area.. lalu lah belakang rumah neighbour that we used to call 'budak jahat'.. and ended up at rumah mok2 and saw his dad siap lambai2 lagi 😂 i am sure dia tak perasan. conclusion, i am happy with my result today. expected 1 hr tapi its less so oklah.. 

#nevergiveup #keeponmoving #zinako#runningfroggie #meniscustear#fracturedbone #postrecovery #training#akofitness #zlife #lifeofazumbainstructor#fitwoman #fitmom #fitover40 yes i have a set of gucci & prada bags under my eyes 😜 for not having quality sleep#acceptyourflaws but macamana nak treat eh eye bags ni... lama2 jadi size L luggage bag ni... hik hik 😬

mischa, i am running for you.. 😘


September 5, 2018

friends forever 5k | 31 Aug 2018

i think i did share with you about this run on 31st Aug, 2018 but i forgot to mention about the medals. 😜 lisa already received the medals even before i ran but she said she will only open the package after i have submitted the run result. i target to finish less than 1 hour. passing through #xtremehardcoregym just gave me more semangat to move. to finish 5km i had to make 3 rounds near NZ 😂 but hey.. 57mins #postinjury.. ok apa 😂 and naik turun bukit.. sakit pungkoq sis.. [yeah yeah i copy paste from previous posting, baca je lah balik hahha 😋]

surprising i wasnt feeling so tired during the run, just that on the first 15 to 20 minutes i can feel my tangan and kaki kebas. my knees were quite okay, not 100% okay but whenever it hurts, i slowed down and walk instead of running. 57 minutes for 5.07km is okay for me considering it was my post injury jog/walk/run. i can't wait to tell my kids after the run.

while running/jogging i was listening to the list of songs for my duet karaoke compiled by my vocal teacher.. hahaha or my karaoke duet partner. 




July 28, 2018

scorefit day run 2018 | 22 July 2018

in 2017 when i started doing my 5km fun runs, i told myself that in 2018 i want to join score run. but then again, we can only plan but Allah knows better. so in short, i did not run this year due to my injury and somehow lisa's friend sort of offered to run since i have paid. of course i want the medal, but since i did not run, keeping the medal doesn't bring any value to me. so, i get the tshirt and harith gets the medal. kira ok la tu. lisa and i went anyway to support harith and, not forgetting my running buddy ms puliz who also had to run without me. sob sob sob... and yang tak best.. i didn't know KJ was there!! huwaa... 😭

for my readers' info, this is throwback write up. to be honest i keep on looking back at all these photos and memang rasa tak puas hati sebab tak dapat lari but.. ye lah daripada injured lebih lama, baik duk diam2 rehatkan kaki ni. haisshh



Check out our photos here: 

March 19, 2018

PDRM Night Run 2018 | 17 March 2018

when i saw the advertisement/promotion about this run weeks or months before the event date, i got excited and nervous at the same time. i was excited because, like i mentioned in my postings somewhere, i wanted to be in the police squad last time when i was much younger of course. hahaha 😃 i was also in the police cadet when i was in high school. but anyway, to cut short, one of my dream did not come true. 

one of us already registered coz she is in the police force. so left the two of us. somehow i requested ZZ to register but because of the delay, i missed the 5km registration... so i thought, ok lah, i will just register for 10km on my own but.. luck was not on my side! 10km registration was full as well.. so what choice do i have? i want the medal so much! hahhaha 😂 so, that is how i registered for the 21km run but, i planned to run for only 5km. heheheh 😀

so that night i ran only 5km only and i did received the 5km medal, but because i still wanted to the finisher tshirt for 21km, i had need to enter the finishing line again... and i waited till at least 2.5 hours for the actual runners arrived. and... i got the 21km medal as well... hahahaha but of course, my satisfaction is on the actual distance ran, 5km 😊 sis sedar diri, buat masa ni sis tak mampu nak lari jauh2 naaa.. 

best lari2 dengan abam2 polis from the whole malaysia. diorang memang fit lah. dah selalu training kut. and the bukit that i had to walk up... memang dah terasa punggung tinggal kat belakang. badan larat but kaki memang terasa berat nak naik bukit tu. at that point of time, i was so glad that i decided to do only 5km!! and i think i did well for bukits for less than 50 minutes. challenged my own timing 😎
medal yang di idam2kan!
more photos here --> PDRM Night Run 2018

March 13, 2018

KL Urban World Run - 7 Feb 2018

the reason i started running
this is major throwback ok. my 2nd run for the year. i think this year i wanna try this, 1 run per month if there is any interesting run and nice medals.. hahhaha :D looks like my dive trips will be on hold for a while. it is cheaper to run then to dive. now that Joey is also a diver, dive trips for me is gonna be X2. so, ermm looking at my financial status for entertainment, it is too costly to dive.

this time i was more relaxed. maybe because i kind of know the route. more or less like the 1st run i did in january, just that its the other way round. so something like menyongsang arah la. as usual, we started together and we meet each other at the finishing line.

the best part at this run was i get to meet my PT after the run. i was not well the week before the run. i almost cancelled running but i decided.. i want the medal. so, yeah.. i did it.. just that... apparently it was not even 5km in total. it was about 4.1km only. hehehe :D but ok lah.. end up, i had to go on MC for another week because of my lung infection recovery tak settle2 lagi.

added: i think i only ran for the first 2km, coz after that dah rasa semput and i started to cough again. takut jugak kalau aku pengsan kat tepi jalan tu, ada ke brader hensem mana2 tolong angkat kan? hik hik... 😋 dah la sekarang dah errr heavy... anyway.. lepas tu jalan2 laju ala2 brisk walk gitu.. bila dah dekat nak sampai dataran merdeka tu baru lari balik.. hahaha 😁






mula2 excited sebab terasa cepat... rupanya tak sampai 5km hahahhaa 😂😂
more photos here AKOFitnessRuns




January 31, 2018

morning run

i had a bad tummy ache last night. sampai berpeluh2 menyelamatkan diri lari ke toilet. hahaha 😂 not funny but funny. and last night balik je terus tertido. maybe because i skipped proper lunch kut konon2 nak save for shellambak. but no one wants to temankan so thats it lah. makan lah kuey tiow seafood yg tak habis sebab sakit perut. bukan salah kuey tiow.. salah perut dah masuk angin dari awal.

2.30am aku terjaga teringat kat M2J. and i think he was still awake till about almost 4am? but malas nak kacau. i end up layan abang am dpt la 2 episodes. 

this morning lps subuh whatspp ZZ.. asked if she is running this morning. since ada kawan aku pun cepat2 bangun mandi and siap. budget half hour je sebab ada appt dah dgn contractor nak gi shopping tiles today 😊😊 so here are my records today.. so far so good dah maintain at 9 mins lebih instead of 12 dulu. i am better than before 😉😊


January 24, 2018

jog lagi lah

last weekend i jog again at msn setiawangsa. but this time, i did better. i jogged for 4 rounds non stop tu wehhh... and i am proud of myself :D hehehehe i didn't understand how this thing works actually but i guess, if i can jog/run faster as in more km in few minutes it is better? but i remember WJ told me yesterday, it is not so much about how far i run/jog or how long is the time but it is about how much calories i burn doing it.

January 8, 2018

Busy weekend

bestnya bila weekend full. busy and penat at the same time but i have things to do tu yang rasa best. right now my house is like a store because i had to clear all the things from my studio. alhamdulillah i managed to sell off my sound system last night. kurang sikit barang2. at the same time, i was also busy cleaning up my apartment at sri ayu and i have plans for it - tengok budget macamana. tenant dah keluar so senang sikit nak buat the cleaning up and repairs. cuma nak bercakap jugak lah.. manusia ni kadang2 bila awal2 cakap mulut manis.. bila dah dapat jadi agak kurang ajar di situ... belakang2 aku wallahualam lah kan. but then again, alhamdulillah tenant pun dah keluar - settled.

i tried jogging last weekend - activity yang memang i dont like doing sebab i rasa mcm sakit di bahagian dada (sila fikir2 sendiri ye :p ) but since dah start ala2 run manja2 ni, kena la jugak kut try.. and for the 1st time menjejakkan kaki kat msn setiawangsa tu - not bad lah. cuma boring la kan dok round padang sampai 7 kali - dah rasa macam kuda pulak dah round gitu je hahaha  🤣

dah settled jog with my youngest sister, my next task is to clear up all debris at the studio coz senang nak handover to the landlord. and thanks to N4's fiance for his monster truck, i managed to carry out the big items left.

and if anyone wants to rent a space, it is available for rental now at RM2,500/month and you can contact me directly. 😼 more photos can be viewed here:
https://www.mudah.my/vi/62436628.htm

next destination was my other sister's house N3 coz she bought durians.. hahaha :D so had like 2 slices sebab her daughter stole my other 2 slices!! and dapat lah nap dalam 15 minutes. memang rasa nak gigit dengan yaya ni yang degebot... hahaha 😛

my dad arranged an appointment pulak with a contractor - so this is going to be another project. perhaps there will be before and after pictures of my apartment after this. and later 630pm i had another appointment with a guy to do the changes. senang nak compare price. so, okay... till next time... nak nap kejap.

January 5, 2018

what new year resolutions?

i don't remember the last time i had new year resolutions. i supposed it is the same as KPI lah kan? i have not had any resolutions for many years. :P anyway, this is what i want to do this year. i dont wanna call it resolutions coz it will then give me the pressure. hehehe :D

after i tried running again on 1st Jan, i think it kinda gave me that peace of mind and relaxing moment while running. so, i have registered for my next run on 11th feb 2018. feel free to join me if you want :D it's the urban run at dataran merdeka.

maybe after this i will run once a month? and owhh my dive trip... i should arrange soon!!


i have 2 things to settle that excites me... and 1 big day coming for my youngest sister. it does keep me occupied at the moment. busy with my apartment that needs to re-do and also clearing up the current studio. classes are less by 1 day / week. agak mati kutu lah... but will see how it goes with the gym.

**to be continued

January 1, 2018

Welcome 2018 - KL International New Year Run 2018

this is actually a compilation of my ig postings. nampak tak betapa i want to keep my blog updated?  i miss blogging really but i am sort of messy and can be said as koyak in a way.. not that koyak koyak but some sort lah. and i didnt want my blog to be a sad one coz at the same time i have a lot of nice things going on around me. so, please be patience and read on. For more photos, you can click on this link.

We encourage each other and became better and better. Through the friendship we learn that sometimes we didnt realise that we can do more than we think. In our fitness lifestyle, age is just a number, our friendship grows from 2series, 3series & 4series  All we need to do is just believe that we can, work for it and we shall achieve our goals.


I sort of started to run again last year after 8 years not running (7km in 2008). No, I am not a runner  I run for fun. Somehow I did it again last year for ACKU Charity run in 2017 and I felt like..bila nak sampai ni? Today I ran again for 5km and I kinda like it. I did 5km for 50mins  heheheh and I feel good. Looks like I am going to start collecting running medals now?
just before flag off at 7.30am today. thank you adik for running with me although only for errmm 10mins before you sprint 🤣🤣

September 5, 2017

run baby run!

heheheh can't believe that i actually did it. with the rest of my team members of course. i ran for 5km in a charity run. yey! well, i didn't actually run the whole 5km hihihi... we walked, we jogged and we ran a bit la.. this year is the 3rd year that ACKU committee invited AKO Fitness to participate in the charity run where we normally do their warm up session with ZUMBA :)

but this year, peter who always liaise with us asked if we wanna run. and when i told my team, we planned to run half way, just at the starting point - but end up we finished 5km! so proud my ourselves. hehehe :D it was fun!

check out more photos on my FB page: akofitness720.


August 28, 2007

the charity run - 26th aug 2007

yeup… i am crazy enough to join the 7km charity run.. and the good news is, i completed the whole 7km… although it takes me longer than the rest… at least i did it! :P hehehe... got up as early as 6am... errmmm thats the time that my mom woke me up.. i slept again, until...oopsss 645am??! oh no... i am running late.. rushed for shower, kissed my joelis and drove to damansara heights. angelina called just as i was leaving the garage. phuh... she just left her house too... ahah.. i am not that late lah... it was already 710am at that time. registration starts at 730am... yea right... will they be on time? lets just go and check it out. as i turned in at off jalan semantan, i saw zulm's car already parked. and shortly i saw zali walking from wisma semantan. aahh... whatever it is, must put on the lipstick first! :P hehehe :D... zali and i walked together towards plaza kelanamas... ahhh where our old office used to be. angelina and a few others already registered. hmm true enough... registration did start at 730am but the run did not start until around 830am. luckily i had an apple on the way, while driving or i will be really hungry by then. it was fun.. surprisingly.. and i was surprised myself that i did not experience any cramps. :) i really enjoyed the run - jog - brisk walk - jog - run - brisk walk thingy... :D just followed my own pace... and when felt tired, i enjoyed looking at the beautiful houses on the way.. friendly rela officers and some policemen. aahhh and a new line that i learned that day.. instead of asking, 'are you married?' which can be too direct... the guy would ask 'how many kids do you have?' ahah!! cute! hehehe :D oh yes, we were supposed to be in green attire. but when we arrived, the organisers and all their staff were wearing blue.... and knowing me... the person who has a camera most of the time... apa lagi... ambik gambar la babes... :D check out the album for more pics... and the crazy idea came... hmmm wanna join the 10km run in johor?? and i went... errkks.... :O

by 12noon drove back... i was really feeling sleepy... tried to watch tv.. but i started to get my migraine.. and i have finished my painkiller.. goshh... it hurts so bad.. turn left and right on the bed trying to sleep.. finally i fell asleep...and around 5pm got a call fm lisa asking where i was.. stopped by the hair saloon to get my hair washed and at least i got a massage while she washes my hair... hehehe :D and once i arrived home, took another painkiller... not as good but at least not too bad.. and slept early that night.. still thinking of work, among other things.. :(