Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

quality sunday :)

sunday started very well for me... prepared pancakes for joelis and myself for breakfast... then i washed some clothes... sun was out... wonderful.. had to really arrange the day so that i can make the most out of it :) sent joey for his drum class... lisa went with him, and while waiting for joey, i went to the gym... after more than 2 months not going!! i was breathless.. argghh... but needed to push myself to do it. now that i lost so much weight, i hope to really toned up my body easier :) okay... so what did i do yesterday? 

i was on the treadmill for err.r.. 15 minutes :P wasn't really running.. coz i can't run :P ok ok... ran a lil bit... say 1 or 2 minutes and walked again :P then i did some exercises for the back muscle, i chose upper body.. coz i know if i were to do lower body.. i will have problem to wear my heels the next day :P hmmm kaiser coached me for biceps, triceps and some chest exercises... goshh... i can't feel my arm after that... but i was glad that i did went to the gym :) below are some exercises that i did yesterday... sorry couldn't get other pics.. :P 




and... i cooked dinner :) at first.. i was feeling so weak after the gym session... was thinking... should not have offered to cook... but then again, when was the last time i cooked? :) so.. after fetching joelis and we had lunch at wangsa walk mall, we went to do groceries. bought dory as requested by lisa.. and some tofu and vege for the rest of us. promoting healthy food here :) by the time we got home, around 330pm, i was really flat... went upstairs and took a nap... joey was so cute, he came into my room and wrapped me up with the comforter.. hahhhaha LOL :D i looked something like the pic shown, just that i was in my cosy bed :D ngeee... 

got up around 6.15pm... took a shower... went to the kitchen and started preparing dinner :) everything steam... no oil at all! my aim was to get dinner ready by 730pm coz i know kaiser will be hungry by then.. :) i wanted to decorate the vege just like at the hotel.. or at least like one of the blogger who decorates her food well.. heh heh :D anyway... kaiser and joelis loved the dinner i prepared :) both kaiser and joey tambah nasi!! :) hmmmm... i am glad i cooked :)) 
err... sorry can't do much with the dory :P
this one i loike.. :) 
 

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

me ~ iron lady :P

i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…

astro - reconnection

i am typing this post to share with you if, in future you face the same situation like me. i am known as payer for my parents.. hehehe :D simply because i use maybank2u for most of my transactions. it saves time... blah.. blah... not getting paid promoting maybank here! :p anyway, since joey is still on medical leave, he stays at my parents' place. he called me up to ask if my mom has paid the astro bill or not. obviously, not :p since the service has been disconnected!
so as usual, i will do the paying for my mom.. and i need to reconnect the service. normally i would call astro's 1300 number :) but today i learned something new. 
before you your proceed with the steps below, of course you need to make payment, if not, don't waste your time sms-ing :p
Step 1: Use your handphone/mobile phone or what ever you call it.

Step 2: Text message, write the following details.

ASTRO_space_RCO_space_ACCOUNT NO._space_DATE OF PAYMENT (ddmmyyyy)_space_AMOUNT PAID

(Example: ASTRO RCO 0…