Tuesday, March 13, 2018

KL Urban World Run - 7 Feb 2018

the reason i started running
this is major throwback ok. my 2nd run for the year. i think this year i wanna try this, 1 run per month if there is any interesting run and nice medals.. hahhaha :D looks like my dive trips will be on hold for a while. it is cheaper to run then to dive. now that Joey is also a diver, dive trips for me is gonna be X2. so, ermm looking at my financial status for entertainment, it is too costly to dive.

this time i was more relaxed. maybe because i kind of know the route. more or less like the 1st run i did in january, just that its the other way round. so something like menyongsang arah la. as usual, we started together and we meet each other at the finishing line.

the best part at this run was i get to meet my PT after the run. i was not well the week before the run. i almost cancelled running but i decided.. i want the medal. so, yeah.. i did it.. just that... apparently it was not even 5km in total. it was about 4.1km only. hehehe :D but ok lah.. end up, i had to go on MC for another week because of my lung infection recovery tak settle2 lagi.

added: i think i only ran for the first 2km, coz after that dah rasa semput and i started to cough again. takut jugak kalau aku pengsan kat tepi jalan tu, ada ke brader hensem mana2 tolong angkat kan? hik hik... 😋 dah la sekarang dah errr heavy... anyway.. lepas tu jalan2 laju ala2 brisk walk gitu.. bila dah dekat nak sampai dataran merdeka tu baru lari balik.. hahaha 😁

mula2 excited sebab terasa cepat... rupanya tak sampai 5km hahahhaa 😂😂
more photos here AKOFitnessRuns