Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

fish oil & vitamin c

so... okay.. mood is down.. has been like this for awhile now... the mood is just not there for work.. sorry all.. not a good example at all. i have been having fatigue which i dont know why... energy level is low. so what i did was, i get my lazy ass back at the gym and workout... been doing that for the past 2 weeks. i have kinda stopped my gym for months... well, going like once a month is as good as NOT going at all - according to kaiser's book :P so, my once a while visit before this, is not counted. so, last week was an achievement for me... 2 times gym and 2 times cardio at perfect workout (a studio for ladies) :) and i drag my girl with me! and she did well. and at home, kaiser brought back 2 big bottles of vitamins... and he made us, me and kids take them on daily basis... fish oil & vitamin c. what does it do?? ermmm... you can read them here...

in summary:
What Can Fish Oil Help Me With?*
  • Promote a healthy heart.*
  • Promote better learning, focus and memory in children.*
  • Support adequate energy levels. Promote healthy, restful sleep.*
  • Promote decreased inflammation and pain.*
  • Maintain healthy blood pressure levels.*
  • Promote healthy digestion.*
  • Support better joint flexibility and less joint tenderness.
and... ahah!!
And some bodybuilders are being advised to add a dose of fish oil supplements to their muscle training to help build muscle mass. And it’s not just muscle mass, other reasons bodybuilders might consider taking fish oil include that there is evidence that increasing your intake of fish oil not only increases muscle mass but also helps reduce body fat, particularly around the abdomen.
There is a growing body of evidence that increasing your intake of fish oil, or more specifically the Omega 3 fatty acids DHA and EPA found commonly in fish oil, can help increase muscle growth, muscle repair and improve the results that you get from exercising.
That may sound strange, however previous studies supporting this conclusion have now been joined by a new study, published in early 2012, suggesting that older women who undertake strength training can improve the results of that strength training by taking fish oil supplements. 
so that explains my taking them? :p no? check out more websites before you decide :)

my dosage :P
 

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

me ~ iron lady :P

i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…

astro - reconnection

i am typing this post to share with you if, in future you face the same situation like me. i am known as payer for my parents.. hehehe :D simply because i use maybank2u for most of my transactions. it saves time... blah.. blah... not getting paid promoting maybank here! :p anyway, since joey is still on medical leave, he stays at my parents' place. he called me up to ask if my mom has paid the astro bill or not. obviously, not :p since the service has been disconnected!
so as usual, i will do the paying for my mom.. and i need to reconnect the service. normally i would call astro's 1300 number :) but today i learned something new. 
before you your proceed with the steps below, of course you need to make payment, if not, don't waste your time sms-ing :p
Step 1: Use your handphone/mobile phone or what ever you call it.

Step 2: Text message, write the following details.

ASTRO_space_RCO_space_ACCOUNT NO._space_DATE OF PAYMENT (ddmmyyyy)_space_AMOUNT PAID

(Example: ASTRO RCO 0…