Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

movie week...

have been wanting to take joelis to go and watch the spiderman 3.. i am not a movie person, so i normally find it err... how do i say it... do not like the queueing for tickets part.. :D anyway, joey has been asking almost everyday.. so i decided that last saturday was the best weekend since i was not busy.. my younger sister has a bowling tournament at One Utama. i called up my cuz, Andy, planned for him to pick
us, joelis and i at asia jaya lrt station... sajer, took joelis on the lrt... [sebenarnya.. tak suka nak drive ke OU tuhh...] hehehe... and guess what... we bumped into Aznil Nawawi... lisa was so thrilled... she went up to Aznil with Andy... got his autograph.. we enjoyed the movie.. thot of watching pirates on the same day..but tickets were sold out!

sunday was music class day as usual... took some photos of joey and his drum...well, not his laa... he is good at it now! he looked so cool playing the drum. :) smsed MB later... looking for something different to do during the weekend. :) he asked if i'd like to go for a walk with him at 3pm.. liked the idea but, since it was already 2pm and joelis and i have not had our lunch yet.. i decided not to go for the walk but watch him play basketball at 5pm instead. i stayed there from 5pm to 715pm... and enjoyed watching them... really envy the stamina that they have and how they shoot the ball!!

got home and went for my usual weekend groceries shopping at giant :) alone this time, so i made sure that i got a parking spot right in front of giant! reached home around 845pm... late for dinner... starving. joey was so sweet to be with me in the kitchen till i finished my dinner. we went upstairs later... joey was singing rihanna's song all the way.. oh yes.. i taught joelis how to dance chacha... :D kelakar!

that's it folks...update for the weekend! :) i have posted a few photos here. and now uploading a short video of joey in his drum class.. :) check it out later!

Comments

Villain said…
whats new le?

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

me ~ iron lady :P

i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…

astro - reconnection

i am typing this post to share with you if, in future you face the same situation like me. i am known as payer for my parents.. hehehe :D simply because i use maybank2u for most of my transactions. it saves time... blah.. blah... not getting paid promoting maybank here! :p anyway, since joey is still on medical leave, he stays at my parents' place. he called me up to ask if my mom has paid the astro bill or not. obviously, not :p since the service has been disconnected!
so as usual, i will do the paying for my mom.. and i need to reconnect the service. normally i would call astro's 1300 number :) but today i learned something new. 
before you your proceed with the steps below, of course you need to make payment, if not, don't waste your time sms-ing :p
Step 1: Use your handphone/mobile phone or what ever you call it.

Step 2: Text message, write the following details.

ASTRO_space_RCO_space_ACCOUNT NO._space_DATE OF PAYMENT (ddmmyyyy)_space_AMOUNT PAID

(Example: ASTRO RCO 0…