Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

Soto

yeah.. today i am going to write about soto. because it's one of the dish that i will eat if i don't know what to eat. my kind of soto that i would like is if...

  • the soup is not oily - as in until you can see all the oily spots! yes, it is doable!
  • the nasi impit is soft
  • the pergedil is soft and you can see / eat the meat
  • sambal kicap

so, today N4 called me and ask if i wanna have lunch together. she suggested iga express. no, i am not gonna do a review about the place because i am not in the mood to do so. it is next to chilli espresso at nu sentral by the way. so, yeah.. the food selection there are like those ayam penyet, soto etc etc.. so, i ordered soto. and right now i just don't feel like searching for an image for the soto. you can google it yourself :D hahaha

so, the conclusion is, i wasn't happy with the soto as iga express at nu sentral. it all the opposite of the kind of soto that i like. and i seriously hate it if the soup looks so oily and yellow. i feel like when they cook it, they cooked it with left over oil! may be not but that is just how i see it because it was yellowish.

and you want to know a place where you pay inexpensive soto but it was yummy? go to kg baru, jalan raja mahmood i think, the small eating place is just right at the corner and it is blue in color. less than rm10 a bowl and the soup has taste and not oily.

http://picasion.com/gl/4c1u/

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

me ~ iron lady :P

i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…

astro - reconnection

i am typing this post to share with you if, in future you face the same situation like me. i am known as payer for my parents.. hehehe :D simply because i use maybank2u for most of my transactions. it saves time... blah.. blah... not getting paid promoting maybank here! :p anyway, since joey is still on medical leave, he stays at my parents' place. he called me up to ask if my mom has paid the astro bill or not. obviously, not :p since the service has been disconnected!
so as usual, i will do the paying for my mom.. and i need to reconnect the service. normally i would call astro's 1300 number :) but today i learned something new. 
before you your proceed with the steps below, of course you need to make payment, if not, don't waste your time sms-ing :p
Step 1: Use your handphone/mobile phone or what ever you call it.

Step 2: Text message, write the following details.

ASTRO_space_RCO_space_ACCOUNT NO._space_DATE OF PAYMENT (ddmmyyyy)_space_AMOUNT PAID

(Example: ASTRO RCO 0…