Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

Soto

yeah.. today i am going to write about soto. because it's one of the dish that i will eat if i don't know what to eat. my kind of soto that i would like is if...

  • the soup is not oily - as in until you can see all the oily spots! yes, it is doable!
  • the nasi impit is soft
  • the pergedil is soft and you can see / eat the meat
  • sambal kicap

so, today N4 called me and ask if i wanna have lunch together. she suggested iga express. no, i am not gonna do a review about the place because i am not in the mood to do so. it is next to chilli espresso at nu sentral by the way. so, yeah.. the food selection there are like those ayam penyet, soto etc etc.. so, i ordered soto. and right now i just don't feel like searching for an image for the soto. you can google it yourself :D hahaha

so, the conclusion is, i wasn't happy with the soto as iga express at nu sentral. it all the opposite of the kind of soto that i like. and i seriously hate it if the soup looks so oily and yellow. i feel like when they cook it, they cooked it with left over oil! may be not but that is just how i see it because it was yellowish.

and you want to know a place where you pay inexpensive soto but it was yummy? go to kg baru, jalan raja mahmood i think, the small eating place is just right at the corner and it is blue in color. less than rm10 a bowl and the soup has taste and not oily.

http://picasion.com/gl/4c1u/

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

FaFau and I on MHI 20 June 2016

yeah i am supposed to sleep but right now i am busy copying the song for MHI that is supposed to start at 8am. looks like i won't be able to sleep after sahur huh? :D how do i get the opportunity? well thanks to my youngest sister and bakal adik ipar :p hehehe :D and yey... i get to meet up with FaFau again. she is kinda cool and funny and sempoi. and it is like i have known her for so long when talking to her. and she is pretty friendly too.

so yeah... what i did today was, i had to run to the saloon to do my hair.. hahaha :D i can have my workout today to replace my cancelled session yesterday but... errmm if i workout then i will sweat and i need to wash my hair again! so, i decided not to do any weight training.. hik hik.. so yeah.. stay tuned tomorrow everyone and watch FaFau and me with the simplest ZUMBA routine :D

and if you want to enter the contest, check out my ig @zin_ako.



when my son calls me by name instead of Mom :p

it has been a long time since my kids send me appreciation notes. i have begun to think that this is what i will have to go through and accept :) as my kids are growing up and they, especially joey, are no more as expressive as before, as when they were much younger. and perhaps, i should learn to be less sensitive about these things and just focus on them being a grown up. errmmm well not really about joey looking at his room condition!

but today, as i was rushing in the morning to open up my studio for yoga, they both came into my bedroom and gave me these :) hehehe :D it was funny, and thoughtful at the same time :D


ya Allah, thank you so much for giving me such beautiful children - please protect them wherever they go and may they both become anak2 yang soleh & solehah.  Love you both so much... Saaa & Adik :*