Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

Travel Log Day 1

The journey was so long from the airport to the hotel where i stayed. The taxi driver who came to pick me up was bluerrghh.. hahahah :D first i thought it would be easier if i can just book him to be my designated taxi driver while i am here but after being in the car with him for about 3 hours.. i find that he is a jerk, decided not to take his service.
I took the stress relief medication to help calm myself before the flight took off. Hence i have been falling asleep every now and then. And this taxi driver made emergency brakes just to wake me up! Can you just believe that? And he talk to himself in the taxi.. laugh for no reason.. urmm well maybe just to amuse himself coz he was bored driving in the bad traffic.
As i reached the hotel, it didn't look as nice as in the picture on booking.com but it was ok.. will have a hotel review in a different posting in my blog. The bellboy (old man) carried my heavy luggage up 3 levels coz there was no lift! Poor old man!
Once i settled in my room, changed to my bermuda and decided to walk along the beach which was not really right in front of the hotel, 100 meters walk and needed to cross the road.
First intention was looking for a dive center.. feeling disappointed as all i could find was sky diving activities! I walked for about 15 mins and found a shopping mall after hard rock cafe. Maybe i can go to hard rock cafe the next night to chill. And the guy who was supposed to arrange for my diving did not come back to me.
As i walked along the side roads.. it wasn't really a nice sight.. lol :D lots of old men (mat salleh) with asian women.. i supposed all women were local and they were errmm a disgusting sight for me. To be frank, i prefer phuket :)
My last meal was on the plane where i had chicken rice and haven't really had any food after that.. went into the mall and ordered food.. yeahh just got to be careful looking for halal food here. Found kebab stall that also sells murtabak - in malaysia was more delicious. And.. while waiting i saw a customer served mango and sticky rice!! Yeyyyy.. i was so happy!!! And order iced milk tea as well. Aahh heaven :p
And as it gets darker, i strolled back to my hotel.. bought a leisure tshirt-dress for me to go to the beach tomorrow. Saw a group of people just cooling down after a group exercise. I wonder if they still have it tomorrow maybe i can just join!
Still looking for a diving adventure info.. all i can find was a flyer.. will contact early in the morning and see my luck!. Otherwise.. i will just chill by the beach and get tanned. :) nyte2 everyone.. will update more tomorrow.
2nd may 2015: 11.30pm

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

FaFau and I on MHI 20 June 2016

yeah i am supposed to sleep but right now i am busy copying the song for MHI that is supposed to start at 8am. looks like i won't be able to sleep after sahur huh? :D how do i get the opportunity? well thanks to my youngest sister and bakal adik ipar :p hehehe :D and yey... i get to meet up with FaFau again. she is kinda cool and funny and sempoi. and it is like i have known her for so long when talking to her. and she is pretty friendly too.

so yeah... what i did today was, i had to run to the saloon to do my hair.. hahaha :D i can have my workout today to replace my cancelled session yesterday but... errmm if i workout then i will sweat and i need to wash my hair again! so, i decided not to do any weight training.. hik hik.. so yeah.. stay tuned tomorrow everyone and watch FaFau and me with the simplest ZUMBA routine :D

and if you want to enter the contest, check out my ig @zin_ako.



when my son calls me by name instead of Mom :p

it has been a long time since my kids send me appreciation notes. i have begun to think that this is what i will have to go through and accept :) as my kids are growing up and they, especially joey, are no more as expressive as before, as when they were much younger. and perhaps, i should learn to be less sensitive about these things and just focus on them being a grown up. errmmm well not really about joey looking at his room condition!

but today, as i was rushing in the morning to open up my studio for yoga, they both came into my bedroom and gave me these :) hehehe :D it was funny, and thoughtful at the same time :D


ya Allah, thank you so much for giving me such beautiful children - please protect them wherever they go and may they both become anak2 yang soleh & solehah.  Love you both so much... Saaa & Adik :*