Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

religious lectures during ramadhan - alhamdulillah

this year, my company... (cheywah... what i meant, the company i am working for.. ermm to be more exact, the parent company that i am working worked for :P oh my english!! :p) bluaarghhh.. keep it simple will yahhh... ?? let's try again :p

this year, the training department organises kuliah agama during ramadhan which i am so very happy about it. i think i have mentioned before that this is what i needed. especially the topic was about solat & wudhu'. we have 2 classes in a week for the whole of ramadhan. i learned (not new things) but maybe i missed it during my very much younger days.. and now, i know more on perfecting my solat and understand better and in depth. perhaps, when my notes are ready (not sure when) i can share the info with you here. for today, i am just expressing how grateful i am, that i am working for this company. that provides quite a lot of benefits to the staff. at least for those staff who appreciates these. because i know some staff are not happy with the company - and my question for them, "why are you still here if you are not happy? why don't you just leave? and stop spreading bad stories about the company." i supposed most of the time, it is the people in the company that spoils it.

anyway, yesterday, we had the chance to meet up with Dato' Ustazah Siti Nor Bahyah bt Mahamood & Ustaz Wan Akashah Bin Wan Abdul Hamid. alhamdulillah :) although we had to wait for about 1 hour before they arrived, their energetic lecture covers it all... the restless feeling waiting. :) and they portrayed a loving married couple, even after 26 years of marriage! alhamdulillah :) and they have got sense of humor too! session that was supposed to be from 12 - 1.30pm became 1 - 1.45pm :( and there wasn't enough time for q&a session.

we stopped for zohor prayers jemaah and knowing me, i was too shy to take pictures... especially with the famous individual(s) :p hehehe now who loses? aku jugak.... :P padan muka aku... anyway, these are the pictures that was taken from the internet and also from dato's facebook page. :)

i read some comments on facebook that it doesn't look that many attended the session. if only all bosses understands and released their staff, it could be full and maybe there won't be enough seats! unfortunately, some staff cannot leave their workstation.
1st August 2012 @ MAX, KL Sentral
1.00pm - 1.45pm
Keluarga Syurgawi
~ photo credit, dato's fb page, taken by ustaz wan akashah :)

can you see me? :P
 

attending lecture like these gives me the opportunity to be in hijab :) me, loving it... 
Your Way To Financial Freedom

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

me ~ iron lady :P

i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…

Prambanan Temple and Ramayana Prambanan Ballet

Yup... this is the trip that i planned few months back. this weekend is a crazy busy weekend for me and friends, and family and office colleagues. not gonna dwell into office work coz not in the mood. hahaha nampak sgt double standard di situ.

i think i am going to post separately according to the places that we went. it will be better and more focused? and i am sorry about the grammer... present tense past tense future tense whatever... i wanna type fast.. :p enjoy... muaahhh :*

okay anyway, my gf came from germany which we have planned earlier for a girls trip to jogja. she spent 1 night at our place and the next day we flew to jogja together. it is so fun that we planned to wear the same outfit whenever we can :D i always tell myself that i really need to update my blog often but ... well... busy busy busy... let's just share whatever i can ok.

the first thing that we did when we arrive, we went to prambanan ballet. i saw this in the internet and i put it as one of the places/e…