Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

learn something new every day

common words: :) after breaking our fast at my parents house one day, joey came up to CMann, and they were playing this funny game. and one of the words that came up was 'thamby'. and i asked joey if he knows what that word means. and he said, 'thamby' is 'thamby' it meant 'thamby' and we asked CMann what it meant since CMann is an indian :) and so, we learnt something new that day..

thamby = younger brother
macha = younger brother in law
maple = older brother in law
ane = hmmm alamak i dont remember.. gotta ask CMann later

blogging thru handphone: if you noticed, certain postings that i put up here was just picture and short notes. those were the postings that i did thru my handphone. heheeh :D best ekkk...

we had our break fast at hartamas square last night (continuation from the posting below). it was quite difficult to decide where to go last minute after the original plan was cancelled. perhaps if it was just the 3 of us, i would have just gone to my parents'. but since it was the weekend, we wanna spend time just the 4 of us (although i cant stop wondering what would be the food on my parents' dining table.. hehehe :D ) anyway, we had a good makan session - joelis has their pasta. kaiser and i had the fried kuey tiow. . and later after that we proceed to ampang park where i got my baju kebaya for raya.. yey..!

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

me ~ iron lady :P

i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…

astro - reconnection

i am typing this post to share with you if, in future you face the same situation like me. i am known as payer for my parents.. hehehe :D simply because i use maybank2u for most of my transactions. it saves time... blah.. blah... not getting paid promoting maybank here! :p anyway, since joey is still on medical leave, he stays at my parents' place. he called me up to ask if my mom has paid the astro bill or not. obviously, not :p since the service has been disconnected!
so as usual, i will do the paying for my mom.. and i need to reconnect the service. normally i would call astro's 1300 number :) but today i learned something new. 
before you your proceed with the steps below, of course you need to make payment, if not, don't waste your time sms-ing :p
Step 1: Use your handphone/mobile phone or what ever you call it.

Step 2: Text message, write the following details.

ASTRO_space_RCO_space_ACCOUNT NO._space_DATE OF PAYMENT (ddmmyyyy)_space_AMOUNT PAID

(Example: ASTRO RCO 0…