Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

mission accomplished, the hunt is over!

820pm... mission accomplished! you just wont be able to imagine how relieved i was after buying the dress, shoes, handbag and accessories for the dinner! *phew*... spent the whole lunch time at mid val today, skipped lunch. 4 of us, ally, angelina, me and taine. once we get off the cab, we split. that's what we normally do if each one of us has our own mission. ;) MB and i were texting each other just before that... he was doing his groceries shopping at mid val. so, my thought was, by 1pm he could have gone home. but.... tadaaa... he was still around. and was about to leave jusco when i smsed him asking if he is done with his shopping. by then, i already found the dress that i like, just that i have not tried them on. :) MB asked where i was... and seconds later.. he appeared with groceries shopping bags hanging left and right his hands. :D hehehe... we had a short chat... and just when i thought he was about to leave, i told him that i found the dress, and need his opinion if its okay... or if its too lacey...:D and... there he was... at the small shop with me.. and in the end, he waited for me to try both dresses! and yezza!! decided on the green dress.. yeup... green...and i am sure you cant imagine how green it can be... ahah!!! stay tuned then people..for pictures after the dinner! *wink* probably i am just bored with just plain black... so decided to put some colours this time :P

happily later, after sending MB half way to where he parked... i called my youngest sister and told her that i got a dress! and now i needed her help with accessories and shoes etc... in summary, we were both at bangsar village II at 630pm.... walking up and down jalan telawi to look for shoes and handbag... not one that i like... well yeaahh probably found one but it was RM200+... nahh... i dont even know the brand, claimed to be from china, and a pair of shoes cost that much... ?? hmmmm i dont think so... so there we were...walking that far although my legs were killing...so tired, hungry..almost frustrated.. when i finally found the shoes and matching handbag in bangsar village II! yey!! and the accessories too!! double yey!!

called up my mom later and ask if dinner is still around... and there was pecal which i just could not resist!! drove home... dreaming of the pecal... had dinner at home. yummmyy....

aaahhh so tired but happy...:) till later... ein signing off at 1142pm... good night people.. :)

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

me ~ iron lady :P

i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…

astro - reconnection

i am typing this post to share with you if, in future you face the same situation like me. i am known as payer for my parents.. hehehe :D simply because i use maybank2u for most of my transactions. it saves time... blah.. blah... not getting paid promoting maybank here! :p anyway, since joey is still on medical leave, he stays at my parents' place. he called me up to ask if my mom has paid the astro bill or not. obviously, not :p since the service has been disconnected!
so as usual, i will do the paying for my mom.. and i need to reconnect the service. normally i would call astro's 1300 number :) but today i learned something new. 
before you your proceed with the steps below, of course you need to make payment, if not, don't waste your time sms-ing :p
Step 1: Use your handphone/mobile phone or what ever you call it.

Step 2: Text message, write the following details.

ASTRO_space_RCO_space_ACCOUNT NO._space_DATE OF PAYMENT (ddmmyyyy)_space_AMOUNT PAID

(Example: ASTRO RCO 0…