Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

sizzzlliingg hot!!! F1 experience..

Hey..hey…hey… i can still feel the heat! went to watch F1 for the first time! yeup.. i finally did it.. went to sepang on saturday and sunday. i loved it.. very very much!! and still feel excited… hehehehe.. been wanting to update my blog right after the race, but time was not on my side..again.. been really busy.. well anyway..this is how it got started.. i am/was not an F1 fan… used to dislike the season. back to memory lane, Cam used to watch tv in the room and i hated the sound of the cars… wiiiiuungggggggg.. and uurrgghh..hated it… but somehow, many months back before the F1 season started, i just had the thot.. and i told james. if he gets tickets this year, i wanna go..i just want to have the experience..at least once.. i am 34 and i wanna go to F1! unfortunately, when he finally got the tickets, he did not ask me to go with him… so, i was kinda sad... tried to rub it off my mind..
it so happened i had lunch with CM few days before the weekend. and she had tickets with her… better seats!! and the best thing ever… she asked, ‘u wanna go?’ fuhhh… i din know what to say… or feel.. i was like… i am actually going now?? started to feel nervous the nite before. what if it is really hot..? what if i cant stand the loud roaring engine? but.. i cant back off now… CM is gonna kill me!! her terms were, if i wanna go, i must go saturday and sunday :D and you know what…? saturday came.. i was glad that i went! CM and i are F1 virgin.. wakakaka! Lol! many thanks to CM’s hubby for the VIP treatment that we received. CM’s driver brought us to kompleks bunga raya, and we took the shuttle right to the mall. and just love the red tshirts!! so, on saturday, 4 of us decided to wear red on sunday. not that i am a fan of Ferrari… i just love the tshirt and the bright red color.. hehehe..bought the red sleeveless. CM bought one too! it was really hot…luckily it rained for a while.. i had the ear plugs on but the sound was still too loud for me to handle. i talked to CM about buying the headphones… and we got them on sunday! i enjoyed myself very much. and... good looking guys…all around..!! and oh ya…guess what..? we, RS, her bf and one of the coll (i think his name is John) queued to buy some drinks… and suddenly there’s one mat salleh came and ask if John can snap a picture for him… and he told John, ‘i want to take a picture with her!’ i went.. eerrrkk.. hehehe… so, apa lagi, i said, ‘ok!’ and he said thanks after that and blah.. hahaha the funny thing is, i don’t even remember how he looked like, but i know he was tall. hishh…rugi betul! hahaha john was still stunned. he said to me, ‘wow.. you must be flattered’ i giggled and said, ‘haha…it must be the fan that i was using!’ wokayy… enough berangan… lets talk about the cars!! err.. cars? what is there to talk about? i don’t even know the terms that they used. when i was seated there… i looked at the cars..i was stunned..in my head was thinking… whoa… i just couldn’t write the right words to express my feelings about being there! when i saw them putting on the tyres…and saw it go… i was like…‘ternganga!!’ well, okay.. i admit, i did fall asleep during the race..kekekeke.. dozed off for a few minutes, until CM’s hubby threw something to me and woke me up! :D and watched the race till the end… went back with james and his gang on sunday, had early dinner at hartamas and james drove me home, reached home just after 8pm..or was it before 8pm? Before 10pm…i was already on dreamland…zzzzz feeling... satisfied! very.. !!
now, i understand how or why people love F1… well, maybe, i have not/don’t fully understand F1 like they do…but i am starting to understand more… and next year..if i get free ticket again, i will definitely go… with the same crowd, i hope. :D just one thing…i should have taken lots more photos! anyway, enjoy these photos… :)

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

me ~ iron lady :P

i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…

astro - reconnection

i am typing this post to share with you if, in future you face the same situation like me. i am known as payer for my parents.. hehehe :D simply because i use maybank2u for most of my transactions. it saves time... blah.. blah... not getting paid promoting maybank here! :p anyway, since joey is still on medical leave, he stays at my parents' place. he called me up to ask if my mom has paid the astro bill or not. obviously, not :p since the service has been disconnected!
so as usual, i will do the paying for my mom.. and i need to reconnect the service. normally i would call astro's 1300 number :) but today i learned something new. 
before you your proceed with the steps below, of course you need to make payment, if not, don't waste your time sms-ing :p
Step 1: Use your handphone/mobile phone or what ever you call it.

Step 2: Text message, write the following details.

ASTRO_space_RCO_space_ACCOUNT NO._space_DATE OF PAYMENT (ddmmyyyy)_space_AMOUNT PAID

(Example: ASTRO RCO 0…