Posts

Showing posts from January, 2017

Low Carb Menu

Image
i am feeling bloated and bigger than my usual self. and right now my stomach is like i am 2 months pregnant. so yeah... i really need to do something about my food. when i complained this to joey, he would say.. 'ma, it is what you eat, you have not been watching what you eat' and which it is true.

so, while i was browing, i found this --> sample that i got from: https://authoritynutrition.com/low-carb-diet-meal-plan-and-menu/

A Sample Low-Carb Menu For One Week
This is a sample menu for one week on a low carb diet plan.

It provides less than 50 grams of total carbs per day, but as I mentioned above if you are healthy and active you can go beyond that.


Monday
Breakfast: Omelet with various vegetables, fried in butter or coconut oil.
Lunch: Grass-fed yogurt with blueberries and a handful of almonds.
Dinner: Cheeseburger (no bun), served with vegetables and salsa sauce.

Tuesday
Breakfast: Bacon and eggs.
Lunch: Leftover burgers and veggies from the night before.
Dinner: Salmon w…

fragile

Image
i am tired of asking. but it doesnt stop me from asking because maybe i still believe that it is not the time yet. maybe because i have faith in Him that He will grant me what i asked for. as long as i lived He has always given me what i asked for. but this time it is pretty tough. it is too tough that i broke into pieces. and i picked up all those broken pieces and got up to go on with my journey. until when? i dont know. people say trust His plan and you will be at peace. so i guess that is what i am doing.
but if only you know what is in my mind - you would, be in tears.
God, please give me that strength to move on...

mischa is my baby

I was having a chat with my office colleagues during lunch time when I was ermm how to say, hurt by one of my colleagues comment about my Mischa. Having Mischa as our family members is one of the best thing that has happened in my family. She is one of us. She is my baby and she understands how I feel whenever I feel sad or lonely or happy. Yes, she is a domestic cat. We saved her from being run-over by cars in the middle of the road. Some people may want to own only mixed breed cats – but I don’t care how much you would spend on your cats, or what kind of cats that you have in your home or how proud you are with your mixed breed cats. Seriously I don’t care BUT don’t give comment like “kucing macam ni kat pasar berlambak!!” that is so KURANG AJAR!! How would you feel if I were to say that about your child??? Yeah maybe I am being emotional because I am Mischa’s mom!! The only mom that she knows since she was a baby. So, don’t you dare give such comment about my Mischa!!

is it?

i notice that nowadays i have very very limited time to blog. perhaps i should just blog via email like i did on the 1st jan posting. of course the layout would not be nice if i were to blog from my laptop. the reason i am saying this is because last time when i used to blog often, i had less stress. :p heheh :D

anyway, my days are happening too fast, really too fast. joey is already in form 5 this year. and lisa is gonna be 20 this year! wow... no more having teenagers kids.. only 1 teenager left. how do i feel about it? alhamdulillah, i am grateful that my kids turn out to be good kids and quite easy to manage/handle. i have to admit dealing with a boy is different as the way they think is different.

at this point of time i am having overlapping tasks to be done - and what on earth am i doing, blogging??? LOL ... i just need to let things out of my chest first.. ok.. :p

i end my 2016 quite well. i took the last week of december 2016 off. not really sure what to do but with the curre…

welcome 2017

Image
it wasnt the new year eve that i wanted. until i decided that new year eve celebration does not mean anything to me anymore. had a bad migraine for the past 2 days and i know why.. lack of drinking water. so, it was tough to get back on track and feel better..had to take 2 panadols, and arranged for a 2hour body massage. half hour before new year i was already on my bed playing with my phone. what else to do 🙄😐 **sigh**

early morning of 1st jan 2017 kaiser texted me and asked where i was. where else can i be? of course at home lah. apparently he wanted to take me out for a ride in a porsche that he babysits 😊 so yeah, that kinda brings smile on my face. he is quite unpredictable actually.. 1 day he can just ignore me and another day he can give me all the attention that i wanted. although at the same time i always remind myself that, i need to take care of my heart first. 
so, he took me for breakfast at craven, where we used to hang out many years back when we lived in bukit anta…