Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

Travel Log Day 2

Neil Chandler the Owner of the Dive Center
I sent a message to one of the number on the flyer for a dive trip but didnt get any response. So, just before breakfast i went to the reception counter and ask if they could help me call the number. And yey.. i was lucky coz i can just join the dive group although there was no booking made.
Mr Neil came over to the hotel where i stayed and sent a taxi over to bring me to the pier. There was quite a heavy traffic at the pier itself. It was fun somehow with all the chaos.. hehe :D i was then introduced to James who was supposed to take care of me during the dive. My wish before even meeting up with the dive center owners and instructors was.. "please let them be a hunk!" Hahahaa it will make my dive trip more fun! :D and.. yeahh.. it was good!
My refresher session went well and James' comment was i didnt look like i have not been diving for a long time. And went for easy dive.. visibility was bad.. i took my camera with me.. i will upload some pictures when i get back to Malaysia later on.. and this post will have an 'edited' note on top alright? ;) the 2nd dive was not any better.. the water was murky.. err is that the word for it? And Yo Yo pulled me underwater to show me a turtle but i can't see it! Yo Yo is a nick name given hehehe :D because he had bouyancy problem when he dived before.. he is a retiree from the US.
I am glad that i met a few friendly people on the boat.. lunch was simple but yummy.. maybe because i was hungry even before the 1st dive! The cookies.. hmm :/ feel like wanna look for it! I kinda got addicted to it.
After the dive we went back to the pier at around 4pm. Neil took me back to he hotel on a motorbike. It was much faster then the taxi.. traffic was madness here somehow. could be due to the holiday.
I took a stroll by the beach after that.. and just walk around doing people watching. Nothing interesting if you ask me. The next time i come here, i will get a hotel on the other side of the island.. get away from the busy area..
And woohoo i get my 2nd serving of pulut mangga!

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

me ~ iron lady :P

i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…

astro - reconnection

i am typing this post to share with you if, in future you face the same situation like me. i am known as payer for my parents.. hehehe :D simply because i use maybank2u for most of my transactions. it saves time... blah.. blah... not getting paid promoting maybank here! :p anyway, since joey is still on medical leave, he stays at my parents' place. he called me up to ask if my mom has paid the astro bill or not. obviously, not :p since the service has been disconnected!
so as usual, i will do the paying for my mom.. and i need to reconnect the service. normally i would call astro's 1300 number :) but today i learned something new. 
before you your proceed with the steps below, of course you need to make payment, if not, don't waste your time sms-ing :p
Step 1: Use your handphone/mobile phone or what ever you call it.

Step 2: Text message, write the following details.

ASTRO_space_RCO_space_ACCOUNT NO._space_DATE OF PAYMENT (ddmmyyyy)_space_AMOUNT PAID

(Example: ASTRO RCO 0…