Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

Me & Notary Commision of Oath

Okay today I want to share with my readers about my experience with this 1 Notary, Commission of Oath. If you want to know who they are you gotta ask me personally :D :p

I was at their office to get them certified a Letter of Consent from Kaiser for me to go for Umrah. Then the lady at the reception counter said that they don't do Letter of Consent.they do other documents for Surat Akuan but not Letter of Consent. Weird.. but who am I to say further. So, I called Datuk Ustaz Zawawi to inform him my problem coz my family and I will be going under his group. Right after I hang up, the lady at the reception then said, they can do it but for RM50! So my thought, rather than I have to drive here and there looking for another notary, might as well I pay. So I gave her my IC and the documents. Then I was called in by her Boss, supposedly the lawyer. 

Me: Assalamualaikum
Lawyer: Waalaikumsalam. Who is this? **referring to Kaiser's name on the document**
Me: He is my husband.
Lawyer: What is he? African? Nigerian? **in a sarcastic tone and expression**
Me: No, he is a German.
Lawyer: Where is he?
Me: He is at work.
Lawyer: He needs to sign in front of me for me to certify.
Me: Owh.. errmm but he is at work. I do not know his schedule now.
Lawyer: What is he working as?
Me: Personal Trainer.
Lawyer: Then if he is not here, I will have to charge you another RM50 lah.
Me: Owh.. so total of RM100?
Lawyer: Yes because he is not here, I charge additional rm50. **and back to his work, did not look at me, and pass the documents to his staff**
Me: Then I will have to take out cash first coz I don't bring enough cash unless you accept credit card.
Lawyer: No! No.. cash only! 
Me: Ok then. 

And when I was back at the reception counter with the lady.

Me: astaghfirullahalazim, macam ni ye orang buat business?
Lady: He has the right to charge under Akta... whatever
Me: I know he has the right to charge, but RM100?? This is taking advantage. But since I am going for Umrah, I will pay.
Lady: Hmm..

I took all my documents.. went downstairs out of that office... spoke to Datuk, and then called Kaiser and couldn't help myself and I cried. :'( Another solution is to go with Kaiser to another Notary nearby my office. 

My question is, is it right to charge that high? If it is, then, patut lah lawyers semua kaya2 ye? Macam ni cari rezeki? Tekan orang ramai? **sigh**

http://picasion.com/gl/4c1u/

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

me ~ iron lady :P

i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…

astro - reconnection

i am typing this post to share with you if, in future you face the same situation like me. i am known as payer for my parents.. hehehe :D simply because i use maybank2u for most of my transactions. it saves time... blah.. blah... not getting paid promoting maybank here! :p anyway, since joey is still on medical leave, he stays at my parents' place. he called me up to ask if my mom has paid the astro bill or not. obviously, not :p since the service has been disconnected!
so as usual, i will do the paying for my mom.. and i need to reconnect the service. normally i would call astro's 1300 number :) but today i learned something new. 
before you your proceed with the steps below, of course you need to make payment, if not, don't waste your time sms-ing :p
Step 1: Use your handphone/mobile phone or what ever you call it.

Step 2: Text message, write the following details.

ASTRO_space_RCO_space_ACCOUNT NO._space_DATE OF PAYMENT (ddmmyyyy)_space_AMOUNT PAID

(Example: ASTRO RCO 0…