Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

Me & Notary Commision of Oath

Okay today I want to share with my readers about my experience with this 1 Notary, Commission of Oath. If you want to know who they are you gotta ask me personally :D :p

I was at their office to get them certified a Letter of Consent from Kaiser for me to go for Umrah. Then the lady at the reception counter said that they don't do Letter of Consent.they do other documents for Surat Akuan but not Letter of Consent. Weird.. but who am I to say further. So, I called Datuk Ustaz Zawawi to inform him my problem coz my family and I will be going under his group. Right after I hang up, the lady at the reception then said, they can do it but for RM50! So my thought, rather than I have to drive here and there looking for another notary, might as well I pay. So I gave her my IC and the documents. Then I was called in by her Boss, supposedly the lawyer. 

Me: Assalamualaikum
Lawyer: Waalaikumsalam. Who is this? **referring to Kaiser's name on the document**
Me: He is my husband.
Lawyer: What is he? African? Nigerian? **in a sarcastic tone and expression**
Me: No, he is a German.
Lawyer: Where is he?
Me: He is at work.
Lawyer: He needs to sign in front of me for me to certify.
Me: Owh.. errmm but he is at work. I do not know his schedule now.
Lawyer: What is he working as?
Me: Personal Trainer.
Lawyer: Then if he is not here, I will have to charge you another RM50 lah.
Me: Owh.. so total of RM100?
Lawyer: Yes because he is not here, I charge additional rm50. **and back to his work, did not look at me, and pass the documents to his staff**
Me: Then I will have to take out cash first coz I don't bring enough cash unless you accept credit card.
Lawyer: No! No.. cash only! 
Me: Ok then. 

And when I was back at the reception counter with the lady.

Me: astaghfirullahalazim, macam ni ye orang buat business?
Lady: He has the right to charge under Akta... whatever
Me: I know he has the right to charge, but RM100?? This is taking advantage. But since I am going for Umrah, I will pay.
Lady: Hmm..

I took all my documents.. went downstairs out of that office... spoke to Datuk, and then called Kaiser and couldn't help myself and I cried. :'( Another solution is to go with Kaiser to another Notary nearby my office. 

My question is, is it right to charge that high? If it is, then, patut lah lawyers semua kaya2 ye? Macam ni cari rezeki? Tekan orang ramai? **sigh**

http://picasion.com/gl/4c1u/

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

FaFau and I on MHI 20 June 2016

yeah i am supposed to sleep but right now i am busy copying the song for MHI that is supposed to start at 8am. looks like i won't be able to sleep after sahur huh? :D how do i get the opportunity? well thanks to my youngest sister and bakal adik ipar :p hehehe :D and yey... i get to meet up with FaFau again. she is kinda cool and funny and sempoi. and it is like i have known her for so long when talking to her. and she is pretty friendly too.

so yeah... what i did today was, i had to run to the saloon to do my hair.. hahaha :D i can have my workout today to replace my cancelled session yesterday but... errmm if i workout then i will sweat and i need to wash my hair again! so, i decided not to do any weight training.. hik hik.. so yeah.. stay tuned tomorrow everyone and watch FaFau and me with the simplest ZUMBA routine :D

and if you want to enter the contest, check out my ig @zin_ako.



when my son calls me by name instead of Mom :p

it has been a long time since my kids send me appreciation notes. i have begun to think that this is what i will have to go through and accept :) as my kids are growing up and they, especially joey, are no more as expressive as before, as when they were much younger. and perhaps, i should learn to be less sensitive about these things and just focus on them being a grown up. errmmm well not really about joey looking at his room condition!

but today, as i was rushing in the morning to open up my studio for yoga, they both came into my bedroom and gave me these :) hehehe :D it was funny, and thoughtful at the same time :D


ya Allah, thank you so much for giving me such beautiful children - please protect them wherever they go and may they both become anak2 yang soleh & solehah.  Love you both so much... Saaa & Adik :*