MY BLOG FOLLOWERS

Wednesday, December 31, 2014

Looking back at 2014

today being the last day in 2014 let me just re-look at my past... and ermmm... now i don't feel like posting everything in detail :p it has been a very fast year for me. it has been hectic... busy... fun... sad all at once. 

hectic because i have many classes to cover.. and due to that, i decided to open up a company and start to engage free lance instructors. the fun part was i get to know many instructors now. the sad thing is when the instructor that you know started to stab you on the back... hmm it is not all fancy in this industry either.

then i sort of had to buy an apartment. and the relaxing by having part time job has become slightly like a task.. and ermmm not to say it burdens me but i need to keep on teaching to earn more and cannot la lavish2 like that anymore. all the income has a channel to go to - no more for pleasure solely.

alhamdulillah we manage to have 3 charity zumba events this year... and the response are getting better and better. 

i had issues with joey which i guessed it could be a phase but as of today while posting this, we both are getting better together. i hope and pray it stays that way. 

i am sad that thru out my journey building a family, my kids, at the same time are being sad as they are not completely happy with kaiser. i don't blame them for feeling that way because knowing a hard headed german, it is not easy. somehow i still believe that somewhere in his heart whatever that he is doing is for everyone's benefit and for kids to be a better person. although i, for one really hate his sarcasm!! but... i am looking more towards his positive attitudes rather than his negative attitudes - so that i will be happier. don't you think?
it was a good closure that kaiser and i went for a holiday together. it was really really good :D **grinning to my ears** i think enough for now.. will post again when the mood comes... so... happy new year everyone.. may 2015 bring you and me more success and happiness, insyaallah.

Tuesday, December 30, 2014

4 days 3 nights in Phuket

fully employed and managing a business is not an easy task. it has been a really fast moving year for me, for us... kaiser and also joelis. towards end of the year suddenly kaiser mentioned/suggested about going for a holiday. urrmm well not really end yet, it was actually somewhere in october, 2014.

not easy to get kaiser to belanja for a holiday. hahaha :D his first idea was krabi but because of the bad experience we had there about 6 years ago, i really don't feel like going back. and plus, i think it is more fun and happening in phuket. so, i started to look for hotels and flight to phuket. and because we sort of decided last minute, the flight fare was a bit high and this time, i decided to fly via Malaysia Airlines. :) 

11th dec to 14th dec 2014: it was really really a good break for me.. break from work and from whatever activities. i actually switched off data mobile for the very first time in my life - and had a good break. except that i will be looking for free wifi to be connected with joelis and my parents.

and... for the first time traveling kaiser did not go to the gym at all! woww.. owh and because it was thailand, joelis were not interested to follow. and now that we have a lived-in maid, i am not so worried. lisa had her girlfriends sleeping over, and joey spent the nights at his dad. and us? honeymoon ler... what else? we spent most of the time walking at the market and by the beach. i just love the idea of walking to the beach early in the morning, spread the mat and just lie down doing nothing. kaiser would once in a while dip himself in the ocean :D while me, feeling like a rich pretty woman by the beach, spending more money... hahaha :D LOL. well, not really lah... just bought a lil souvenir for my dad and get myself tattooed with henna.

i actually shooed kaiser whenever i wanted to buy something at the beach. hihihi :D because, if they see kaiser, they will put the price higher :p and... these people non stop speaking thai to me, until kaiser saw how pissed i was. yeahh should have picked up a few lines in thai to tell them, "no, i don't speak thai... i am not a thai woman"
after a few hours, we got hungry and we had 2nd breakfast at the nearby restaurant. ya Allah... i felt bad for bersubahat.. please forgive me.. :"( then we went back because it started to drizzle. 

did some shopping, and sight seeing. oh my god.. seriously what did we do? only on the 3rd day we booked some sort of a package for sea walking. and after that i really missed diving. i brought all my equipment but hherrmmm.. nah didn't have enough time for that. oh the first night i had delicious chilli crab... it was so yummy!! price was just slightly cheaper than KL and as usual kaiser would nag at me for spending so much on food. 

we also visited the restaurant that we fancied in 2012 because the food was yummy and they do not serve pork - unfortunately this year it was different :( 

the sea walking trip took almost a day of our trip although it was mentioned half a day. i enjoyed it but as usual lah, kaiser is not the person who would like to go in a group of strangers. he will complain and complain.. hahaha :D and because i have lived with him for a few years, i learned to block my ears and focus on interesting things other than his nags. it was a good experience for us. at least, i get kaiser to experience 4 metres deep :) but of course, diving would be much much better.
 
 
 
one of the nights, kaiser spent me for a romantic dinner.. it was indeed a beautiful place. and i love the love songs they played the whole time. and since we weren't sure of what food to order, we decided to go for dessert and they were yummy!!

how i wish we can do this more often... just go traveling without worrying if there will be enough to spend or not :D by the way, the hotel that we stayed in, for rm400++ per night, is not that worth it. it looks just the same like the resort that we stayed in 2012 for rm200++ and it was good enough. the beauty of it was direct access to the pool...which i know kaiser loved it.. :D

will we come back again? definitely :D i will do another posting about the hotel, okay.. :) save some pictures for that review. ;) do come back!

Sunday, December 28, 2014

manisnya cinta di cappadocia

we postponed the plan to watch the movie for more than 2 weeks... i wanted to watch with lisa, but then she said my mom wants to watch too. since i was away in phuket, lisa waited for me to come back then only we plan to go. then, my mom went for a holiday, postponed again until last saturday night, i was at the sofa watching some movie, suddenly there was tayangan perdana on manisnya cinta. it was only half an hour and their marketing strategy works. that night i straight away booked 4 tickets to watch the movie at wangsa walk mall for sunday :D

we loved the movie very much. it was a sweet funny romantic comedy and ala faily tale. and in between the story not all are beautiful. of course in any family, there will be drama.. the not nice part. combination of fazura and lisa surihani as sisters were just perfect. love to watch them both. shahiezy sam was very natural - of course not as macho as some tough actor but his acting was just right and sweet. when i came out of the cinema my face was like baru bangun tidur - some of the scenes were sad so it did make me cry - a lot. not everyone would be lucky like 'ifti' to have back a good man in her life. just one thing, why is it that it has got to be a pilot laa? :p 

readers, please go and watch this movie if you like funny romantic movie :) and a fan of fazura, lisa surihani, shahiezy sam :D :p
 
 
 
 

Monday, December 8, 2014

U4Ria Carnival

looks like my sort of a promise that my last event was in October did not come true. orang kata, "rezeki jangan di tolak". at that time, i had loads of fun.. oh well.. zumba is always fun for everyone anywhere anytime :D AKO Fitness had an offer we can't resist... it was a 2-days zumba session at the Lake Valley, Bandar Tun Hussein Onn. before this event, i do not know where the heck was the place, but once i entered the area, it was not bad at all. lots of nice beautiful houses. just that to go there is quite a distance for me lah.  in total we had more than 450 participants for the 2 days.

the first 300 who registered online received a free tshirts from the sponsor. we danced in the rain on the first day... all wet with sweat and rain... we didn't stop... till the last 90 minutes. the 2nd day it was really a hot sunny sunday! by the time it hit passed 30 minutes, we can see from the stage some of the participants were getting tired and thirsty - but the amazing thing was they will not stop until you make them stop! :D #zumbaaddicts... hhehehe :D

my utmost gratitude to infusion sdn bhd for giving ako fitness the opportunity, uda holding being the sponsor and my akofitness fun fit and fabulous team members!!! you girls rocks!!! me love you so much!!
 
 
 
 
 
 
and to the ZUMBA Instructors whom i get to dance with - you guys/gals are pretty awesome!!!