Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

burger king & 5 sen

i am writing this while it is still fresh in my memory, and because it just happened to me few minutes ago. and because i am in customer service line and i just cannot accept this behavior.

i was at burger king, kl sentral to get 1 large fries. just feel like eating fries, so don't talk to me about diet! :p anyway, my large fries was rm5.25 and i gave the cashier rm5.30 with the intention, i want to see if i will get back my 5 sen change. do you realize that it has been happening quite a lot nowadays that cashiers do not give back their customers' change of 5 sens, or sometimes 10 sens? it has become like a norm. so here was the conversation:

cashier: here's your fries maam. *while slipping the receipt in the fries' paper bag*
me: *just waited there for my change, and she looked at me with a weird face expression* the fries was rm5.25 right?
cashier: yes... ?
me: and do i get back my change?
cashier: it's 5 sen?! *with her eyes wide open*
me: yeah.. 5 sen, shouldn't you be giving back your customers their change like printed on the receipt? *smile*
cashier: owhh... hehehe :D i didn't have 5 sen *she asked from her colleague at the next counter, and the guy gave her 5 sen*
me: *in my heart... that is not my problem that you do not have 5 sen!* thank you! *and left them puzzled or termalu*

i would assumed that you would say, 5 sen pun berkira? bukan berkira, but customers' rights to be getting back their change.

my question is, at least don't they inform their customers if they do not have the change? they just assumed that it's alright with customers to 'burn' the 5 sen? and how many customers a day / a week do they do that to? BURGER KING, is that how you trained your people? i would consider that cheating your customer.

Comments

MyNameisAimii said…
Hi kak Ain!
Betul² bukan berkira. Tapi dalam resit dah tertera change 5 cents kena la returnkan? Aimi selalu je cashiers tak return 5 cents tu. Agaknya kalau dikumpul² berpuluh² ringgit dah. Hehehee

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

me ~ iron lady :P

i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…

astro - reconnection

i am typing this post to share with you if, in future you face the same situation like me. i am known as payer for my parents.. hehehe :D simply because i use maybank2u for most of my transactions. it saves time... blah.. blah... not getting paid promoting maybank here! :p anyway, since joey is still on medical leave, he stays at my parents' place. he called me up to ask if my mom has paid the astro bill or not. obviously, not :p since the service has been disconnected!
so as usual, i will do the paying for my mom.. and i need to reconnect the service. normally i would call astro's 1300 number :) but today i learned something new. 
before you your proceed with the steps below, of course you need to make payment, if not, don't waste your time sms-ing :p
Step 1: Use your handphone/mobile phone or what ever you call it.

Step 2: Text message, write the following details.

ASTRO_space_RCO_space_ACCOUNT NO._space_DATE OF PAYMENT (ddmmyyyy)_space_AMOUNT PAID

(Example: ASTRO RCO 0…