Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

Entertaining small talk

So caught up with certain things to be done at the office. Demotivated, yes. But I still have other exciting activities coming in my way :) looking forward to it. Yezzaa.. anyway, last weekend lisa had a picnic session with her class mates. So, joey and I went to klcc with her but different reason. I went to blow dry my hair and joey went to kinokuniya.

Usually I just wanna enjoy relax being at the hair salon. Means, don’t really wanna talk .. small talk, whatever especially not answering personal questions. So anyway, as usual the hair dresser will start the small talk. The conversation was in bahasa melayu by the way :p

She: nak pergi mana? Where are you going?
Me: tak de mana. No where
She: *smiled*

She: nak pergi mana ni blow rambut? Where are you going that you wanna blow your hair?

*what? I can’t blow dry my hair for the sake of doing it?*

Me: tak de mana, sajer boring. No where, just bored.
She: where is your boyfriend?
Me: avenue k *and starting to smile coz I know joey will be meeting me at the salon soon*
She: oowhh.. that’s why you wanna blow your hair, you have a date…

*iighhhh sibuknya… suka hati aku lah*

Joey walked in… and we were already talking and he already called me ‘mama’ in our conversation.
She: siapa tu? Adik? Who is that? Your younger brother?

*for heavens sake…!!*

Me:  boyfriend!
She: *laughed* akak mesti kawin muda kan? Kawin umur berapa ek? You must have got married young. How old were you then?
Me: 24
She: oohh.. senang la, sekarang anak dah besar. It’s easy now that your kids are big already.
Me: *smiled*
She: sorang je anak? Only 1 child?
Me: tak, 2 orang. No, I have 2.
She: perempuan? Girl?
Me: yes
She: suami akak orang mana? Where is your husband from?
Me: Germany
She: hmm anak akak ikut akak ye kulit dia.. mesti suami akak saying sangat dengan akak. Your son has your skin color, I am sure your husband loves you very much!

I was already in the mood of… cepat lah settle, aku nak blah… there were more questions that I am so lazy to type now already… 

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

me ~ iron lady :P

i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…

Prambanan Temple and Ramayana Prambanan Ballet

Yup... this is the trip that i planned few months back. this weekend is a crazy busy weekend for me and friends, and family and office colleagues. not gonna dwell into office work coz not in the mood. hahaha nampak sgt double standard di situ.

i think i am going to post separately according to the places that we went. it will be better and more focused? and i am sorry about the grammer... present tense past tense future tense whatever... i wanna type fast.. :p enjoy... muaahhh :*

okay anyway, my gf came from germany which we have planned earlier for a girls trip to jogja. she spent 1 night at our place and the next day we flew to jogja together. it is so fun that we planned to wear the same outfit whenever we can :D i always tell myself that i really need to update my blog often but ... well... busy busy busy... let's just share whatever i can ok.

the first thing that we did when we arrive, we went to prambanan ballet. i saw this in the internet and i put it as one of the places/e…