Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

my hari raya open house 2013

17th aug, 2013: alhamdulillah this year we managed to have an open house. and it was kinda last minute decision after being persuaded by lisa... joey was cool about it.. kaiser? hmmm he said.. i already spent lot of money for our cebu island trip, so, not gonna spend for hari raya that much.. hihihi kedekss la pakcik tu :p anyway... me, being me... 'always get what i want - by working towards it'... we had an open house :) 50% of the confirmed guests turned up. yeahh malaysians really need to buck up on responding on attending an event/function. why am i making noises about responding and coming? because, if you say you would come but you did not, food will be wasted. we want to avoid wastage, that's all... so, it is only fair, if you say you are going to come - make an effort, yes? 

anyway, it was fun.. :) thank you to all guests who came. tired? yes.. very... but this year alhamdulillah lisa did her part :) making some sandwiches and all the little2 things... i had 2 helpers to help - courtesy by my mom and N1... and me, of all people, forgot to snap pictures!! especially when my ex boss came... and hey not easy to have him coming to my function, ok! ;) 

below are pictures from my different friends' camera & phone cameras. hopefully they won't mind me posting them here :) ... i couldn't get hold of joey & his friends..to get their pictures!

and i just realized that i did not have my make up on for the whole function! lol :D i was rushing.. and i thought i have time to put on some make up... and then i thought later we'll perform maghrib prayer at the surau at the other block and i am so lazy to wash off and put on again... so, hmm ambik kau.. togel jer muka.. hahaha
 
 
 
[sisters] from left: me, N3 & N4... N1 was in Australia for holiday.
haaa yang terselit tu laa zhareeeeeee... hehehe :D

 some of lisa's friends

kaiser with one of our mutual friend :)

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

me ~ iron lady :P

i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…

astro - reconnection

i am typing this post to share with you if, in future you face the same situation like me. i am known as payer for my parents.. hehehe :D simply because i use maybank2u for most of my transactions. it saves time... blah.. blah... not getting paid promoting maybank here! :p anyway, since joey is still on medical leave, he stays at my parents' place. he called me up to ask if my mom has paid the astro bill or not. obviously, not :p since the service has been disconnected!
so as usual, i will do the paying for my mom.. and i need to reconnect the service. normally i would call astro's 1300 number :) but today i learned something new. 
before you your proceed with the steps below, of course you need to make payment, if not, don't waste your time sms-ing :p
Step 1: Use your handphone/mobile phone or what ever you call it.

Step 2: Text message, write the following details.

ASTRO_space_RCO_space_ACCOUNT NO._space_DATE OF PAYMENT (ddmmyyyy)_space_AMOUNT PAID

(Example: ASTRO RCO 0…