Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

say NO to drugs and drinking alcohol!

When patients leave detox, they can be especially vulnerable because their bodies are no longer able to tolerate high doses of drugs.
People such as Cory Monteith who have used heavy drugs can have an increased risk of a fatal overdose in the period after leaving rehab, doctors say.
The British Columbia coroner confirmed Tuesday that Monteith, from the TV show Glee, died of an overdose of heroin and alcohol.
The actor, 31, whose body was found at the Fairmount Pacific Rim hotel in Vancouver, had checked himself into drug rehab in April.
 CORY MONTEITH: Coroner says heroin and alcohol caused actor's death
Rehab can be lifesaving, and it helps many addicts get clean for good. But addicts can be vulnerable to overdose after going through a detox program, because their bodies are no longer able to tolerate high doses of drugs, says Neal Benowitz, a professor of medicine at the University of California-San Francisco. He has no personal knowledge of Monteith's case.
Heroin users develop a tolerance over time, so they need larger amounts of the drug to get high. Their bodies become able to withstand large amounts of the drug, Benowitz says.
Monteith had a long history of drug use. In an interview with Parade magazine in 2011, Monteith said that his drug use had spiraled out of control when he was a teen and that he was "doing anything and everything, as much as possible."
Once those drugs are cleared from person's system, however, taking a big dose all at once can prove fatal, Benowitz says.
"Among people who have been clean and sober, if they go back into the habit, they will usually start at the same dose that they had before," says John Brown, an attending physician at San Francisco General Hospital's emergency room. "Their body is now sensitive to it. They've essentially reset their body."
Heroin produces euphoria by binding to receptors on nerve cells in the brain, Brown says. But many of those receptors are located on nerve cells that regulate breathing.
So heroin suppresses respiration not by damaging the lungs but by damaging parts of the brain that tell the lungs to breathe, Brown says.
The combination can create a vicious cycle, Brown says. The brain fails to send the proper signals, so breathing slows. That causes cells to become deprived of oxygen, which further decreases brain activity.
Addicts can die because they simply stop breathing, Brown says.
Alcohol, which also suppresses a person's breathing and heart rate, amplifies heroin's depressant effects, Benowitz says. And when people are drinking, they may be more likely to use drugs, as well as fail to pay attention to how much they're taking.
Doctors can sometimes save overdose patients by giving them oxygen and medication to reverse the effects of heroin on the brain, Brown says. People who survive can be left with brain damage, because their brains were deprived of oxygen.
Contributing: The Associated Press
source: http://www.usatoday.com/story/news/nation/2013/07/16/cory-monteith-overdose-explanation/2523037/

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

me ~ iron lady :P

i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…

Prambanan Temple and Ramayana Prambanan Ballet

Yup... this is the trip that i planned few months back. this weekend is a crazy busy weekend for me and friends, and family and office colleagues. not gonna dwell into office work coz not in the mood. hahaha nampak sgt double standard di situ.

i think i am going to post separately according to the places that we went. it will be better and more focused? and i am sorry about the grammer... present tense past tense future tense whatever... i wanna type fast.. :p enjoy... muaahhh :*

okay anyway, my gf came from germany which we have planned earlier for a girls trip to jogja. she spent 1 night at our place and the next day we flew to jogja together. it is so fun that we planned to wear the same outfit whenever we can :D i always tell myself that i really need to update my blog often but ... well... busy busy busy... let's just share whatever i can ok.

the first thing that we did when we arrive, we went to prambanan ballet. i saw this in the internet and i put it as one of the places/e…