Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

Star Trek Into Darkness - my personal review

watched this last night. i am not a fan of star trek, but the trailer in the cinema when we went to watch ironman3 was awesome. never thought that lisa would be really interested to watch the star trek. i watched it when i was much much younger and not so thrilled about it. 

by staying near the mall, we took it for granted to leave later... we were almost 20 minutes late, and we missed the intro :( aiyahh... *should go again :P* hehehe
star trek into darkness was full of actions. to tell you the truth, i am already in a yo yo mode for some reasons.. and watching this movie really made my heart beats so fast and hard! hahha :D the spaceship was so huge... and sound was so loud and deep.. it was a good movie.. full of shocking scenes as well.

i like capt kirk and spock's characters. spock has no emotions.. and capt kirk has a mind of his own when at times, his decision almost jeopardizing his crews' lives. but towards the end, when the need comes, he decides like a true captain. yey! and i just cannot stop thinking who is this capt kirk @ chris pine... and finally i remembered after googling him.. hehehe... he acted in princess diaries 2 and also in it means war.
 
mr spock
the ending was quite predictable when lisa knew that they will bring capt kirk to live by using khan's blood. oh, by the way khan is another character acted by benedict cumberbatch, another familier face. some illogical here, according to joey... how can someone from the past... say, 300 years old can be so powerful compared to current human? and smarter? hmmm.. anyways the actions ie fighting, shootings were superb...
my name is 'khan'... and i am not a terrorist... hahahaha :D
when we got home, kaiser asked if the movie was good. i'd say yes it was... as compared to ironman3? it is different satisfaction. i can say that watching star trek into darkness is tiring... because the action was non stop! hehhehe :D thrilling, exciting... :D go watch!

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

FaFau and I on MHI 20 June 2016

yeah i am supposed to sleep but right now i am busy copying the song for MHI that is supposed to start at 8am. looks like i won't be able to sleep after sahur huh? :D how do i get the opportunity? well thanks to my youngest sister and bakal adik ipar :p hehehe :D and yey... i get to meet up with FaFau again. she is kinda cool and funny and sempoi. and it is like i have known her for so long when talking to her. and she is pretty friendly too.

so yeah... what i did today was, i had to run to the saloon to do my hair.. hahaha :D i can have my workout today to replace my cancelled session yesterday but... errmm if i workout then i will sweat and i need to wash my hair again! so, i decided not to do any weight training.. hik hik.. so yeah.. stay tuned tomorrow everyone and watch FaFau and me with the simplest ZUMBA routine :D

and if you want to enter the contest, check out my ig @zin_ako.



when my son calls me by name instead of Mom :p

it has been a long time since my kids send me appreciation notes. i have begun to think that this is what i will have to go through and accept :) as my kids are growing up and they, especially joey, are no more as expressive as before, as when they were much younger. and perhaps, i should learn to be less sensitive about these things and just focus on them being a grown up. errmmm well not really about joey looking at his room condition!

but today, as i was rushing in the morning to open up my studio for yoga, they both came into my bedroom and gave me these :) hehehe :D it was funny, and thoughtful at the same time :D


ya Allah, thank you so much for giving me such beautiful children - please protect them wherever they go and may they both become anak2 yang soleh & solehah.  Love you both so much... Saaa & Adik :*