Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

Charity Programme with Jamu Mak Dara - Kuala Lipis Pahang

alhamdulillah we got the opportunity to join with Jamu Mak Dara Sdn Bhd in their Charity programme last Sunday - 29th May 2013. but unfortunately Joey had to be left behind because last minute he had a rugby match.

This time it was in Kuala Lipis, Pahang. it was a good experience for all of us. we arrived at the meeting point 1 hour earlier due to some misunderstanding. to go to the family's house, we need to go on a boat. we enjoyed the journey. :) when we arrived the destination, there was a short speech by the organizer to thank those who came to support the activities and also sponsors.

then we had lunch... lovely chicken curry (there goes my diet) and kerabu pucuk paku, and omelette. it was simple lunch and yet so delicious. after lunch we went inside the house to put on the new rubber mat for the house. some volunteers have started much earlier cleaning up the house. Other organizations that work together with staff of Jamu Mak Dara for this charity drive were Jabatan Kebajikan Kuala Lipis, Pertahanan Awam, some celebrities and also reporters from Berita Harian who made coverage on the event.


we got stuck in a traffic for about 5 hours... hehhee and that night when kaiser slept, he dreamt about the traffic jam LOL :D... and until yesterday he was still feeling tired... but we both agree that we had a good time helping out and good exposure. we should do this more often as a family :)

some info of the family that we helped out.

Nama: Bustan Bin Abd Razak
No K/P: 671101-06-XXXX
Umur: 46 Tahun
Alamat: Kampung Kuala Kenong Mukim Cheka 27200 Kuala Lipis Pahang D.M
Pendidikan: Darjah 2
Pekerjaan: Kerja Kampung (mengambil upah dengan menorah getah dan penunjuk arah pelancong)
Pendapatan Purata bulanan: RM550.00
Kemahiran: Kerja Pertukangan Perbatuan Simen dan Konkrit, Pertukangan Melepa dinding dan lantai, memasang jubin.


AHLI KELUARGA

Isteri: Siti Aminah Bt Man  No K/P : 680501-02-XXXX Umur: 45 tahun Pekerjaan: (S.R.T).
  1. Anak Pertama: Mohamad Noralif B Bustan Umur: 20 tahun Pekerjaan: Pelajar IKBN Johor.
  2. Anak Kedua: Mohamad Norsyawal B Bustan Umur: 17 tahun Pekerjaan: Pelajar SMA Relai.
  3. Anak Ketiga: Muhamad Taufid B Bustan  Umur: 16 tahun Pekerjaan: Pelajar SMK Kerambit.
  4. Anak Keempat: Siti Nursolehah Bt Bustan Umur: 14 tahun Pekerjaan: Pelajar SMK Kerambit.
  5. Anak Kelima: Muhamad Nur Soleh B Bustan Umur: 12 tahun Pekerjaan: Pelajar SK Kuala Kenong.
  6. Anak Keenam: Siti Nur Hidayah Bt Bustan Umur: 10 tahun Pekerjaan: Pelajar SK Kuala Kenong.
  7. Anak Ketujuh: Muhamad Nur Firman B Bustan Umur : 3 Bulan (masih kecil - masalah jantung berlubang)
their kitchen area 
front of the house
2nd family was: 
CHE ALI BIN CHE SENIK

NO 100 KG BARU SRI PENJOM
Untuk memberi  sumbangan barangan Penaja: Adabi, Faiza, Julie’s & Snek Ku 
good job Jamu Mak Dara team :)

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

me ~ iron lady :P

i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…

Prambanan Temple and Ramayana Prambanan Ballet

Yup... this is the trip that i planned few months back. this weekend is a crazy busy weekend for me and friends, and family and office colleagues. not gonna dwell into office work coz not in the mood. hahaha nampak sgt double standard di situ.

i think i am going to post separately according to the places that we went. it will be better and more focused? and i am sorry about the grammer... present tense past tense future tense whatever... i wanna type fast.. :p enjoy... muaahhh :*

okay anyway, my gf came from germany which we have planned earlier for a girls trip to jogja. she spent 1 night at our place and the next day we flew to jogja together. it is so fun that we planned to wear the same outfit whenever we can :D i always tell myself that i really need to update my blog often but ... well... busy busy busy... let's just share whatever i can ok.

the first thing that we did when we arrive, we went to prambanan ballet. i saw this in the internet and i put it as one of the places/e…