Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

good food but not good in customer service

i hate to do this but i should.. i had guests coming over to our house yesterday. so, kaiser and i went to mohd chan abdullah - chinese muslim restaurant in wangsa maju. i have had dinner here a few times with joelis, but this was the first time that we packed the food. 
so anyway, kaiser and i went there on saturday night and made our orders. honestly i wasn't comfortable placing my order because the person in charge was an indonesian. i supposed he was the person in charged. 1 thing needs to be learned, if you own a restaurant, when you, as owner put someone to be in-charged, he or she must be really capable of doing the job and not only with a smiley face but must be doing it right.!!

i specifically told him, i will come on sunday at 5pm because i have guests at 6pm. and guess what... we came 10 minutes before 5pm and they have not even started cooking!! and his excuse was if the food is cold, it will not be nice. "i don't freaking care!! i made an order and i expect them to be ready at 5pm!" and they said, "oh it takes only 10 minutes to prepare..." for your info we ordered more than 3 dishes... and ended having to wait for 30 minutes.. and before that, one of the waiter served the nasi goreng nenas at my table... this was when, i think i was boiling up to my head... that the person in-charged went quickly to the kitchen and helped out!! blardy hell... 

just follow instruction la.. what is so difficult to understand??

food is good but the customer service is so... arrgghhh.... and because of that, kaiser said he is NOT coming back to the place.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

me ~ iron lady :P

i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…

Prambanan Temple and Ramayana Prambanan Ballet

Yup... this is the trip that i planned few months back. this weekend is a crazy busy weekend for me and friends, and family and office colleagues. not gonna dwell into office work coz not in the mood. hahaha nampak sgt double standard di situ.

i think i am going to post separately according to the places that we went. it will be better and more focused? and i am sorry about the grammer... present tense past tense future tense whatever... i wanna type fast.. :p enjoy... muaahhh :*

okay anyway, my gf came from germany which we have planned earlier for a girls trip to jogja. she spent 1 night at our place and the next day we flew to jogja together. it is so fun that we planned to wear the same outfit whenever we can :D i always tell myself that i really need to update my blog often but ... well... busy busy busy... let's just share whatever i can ok.

the first thing that we did when we arrive, we went to prambanan ballet. i saw this in the internet and i put it as one of the places/e…