Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

don't quit?


i have been asked by joey since last week. he wanted to quit scouts all of a sudden. when i thought he was enjoying his activities in scouts. he just got back from a camp that he wanted to go to, although i was a bit hesitated allowing him to go... normal, a mom's thingy :p and i also noticed that the club is being dominated by a certain race. i was proud of my son that even so, he decides to be in the club.

anyway, since last week joey has been bugging me, and that got me upset. you can't just join something and spend so much and you want to quit a few weeks later... again, another mom's normal thingy - it is all about money - so you may think... as for me, the truth is, money is not an issue. but what needs to be learned from certain decision that you make, is an issue. i just don't want joey to quit because he said it was 'boring'. in real life, can you just quit your job because it is getting boring? well, of course not... life is not always rosie, right? you may have certain times that is fun and sometimes you just feel like throwing shit on someone's face :) 

so, this morning, joey was trying his luck again. but he was more prepared with all his points. and things that i told him was "if you want to do anything, follow your own heart. do not follow your friends. do what you want / love to do. because if you follow your friends, when they are not in the club/group anymore, you will tend to lose interest". 

do i want to torture joey to stay longer? no, that is not my point. but i just want him to learn.. that in life, he just need to face certain things... and i got to know something else...

he mentioned that he started to feel that the club members have started to be racist. hmmm okay... this, i need to check further. if the school teacher cannot control this from happening, there is a possibility that when they grow older and after they are out of school, they will start to carry this thinking. something has got to be done... 

and because the activity is done every alternate wednesday, apparently, joey has been missing his music club because there has always been scouts activity that stops joey from attending his music club? hmmm i need to investigate further.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

FaFau and I on MHI 20 June 2016

yeah i am supposed to sleep but right now i am busy copying the song for MHI that is supposed to start at 8am. looks like i won't be able to sleep after sahur huh? :D how do i get the opportunity? well thanks to my youngest sister and bakal adik ipar :p hehehe :D and yey... i get to meet up with FaFau again. she is kinda cool and funny and sempoi. and it is like i have known her for so long when talking to her. and she is pretty friendly too.

so yeah... what i did today was, i had to run to the saloon to do my hair.. hahaha :D i can have my workout today to replace my cancelled session yesterday but... errmm if i workout then i will sweat and i need to wash my hair again! so, i decided not to do any weight training.. hik hik.. so yeah.. stay tuned tomorrow everyone and watch FaFau and me with the simplest ZUMBA routine :D

and if you want to enter the contest, check out my ig @zin_ako.



me ~ iron lady :P

i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…