Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

something fun...

let's talk about something more fun rather than thinking of the shit this morning... there you go... :p i was hungry and wanted to eat nasi lemak... but kaiser was at klsentral... and he called me immediately after i texted him on my breakfast plan... there goes my nasi lemak... huwaaa... and roti canai?? out of the list too. nasi lemak has 500 calories??? and it takes about 4 hours on a treadmill to burn all those calories??? damn!!!

so... i had french toast & milo :p not that perfect because it was on a white bread... and aahh whatever lah... it was shitty because of the conversation that i had with kasier.. it just pissed me off.. ermm but to think about it, i wasn't upset.. i just need to get the message across. i believe that he will absorb what i said and he will make changes... if not.. then... come what may... 

okay...off track there :p as usual...now back on the fun part... remember i was telling i went to a 'zumba' class..? end up it wasn't really zumba.. maybe because of the crowd. so anyway...here is info on zumba and how it benefits us :)

Calories

  • Zumba workouts can vary in intensity, and calorie burn depends on an individual's weight, fitness level and muscle composition. During an hour long session you can burn anywhere from 500 to 800 calories. On average, a 150-lb. person can expect to burn 536 calories during an hour of Zumba. By comparison, the same person would burn 413 calories during an hour of moderate swimming, 477 for an hour of casual racquetball and 684 for an hour of running at a 10-minute-mile pace.

Benefits

  • Zumba classes are designed to be fun and high-energy, attributes that generally make it easy to stick to the program. Anyone at almost any fitness level can start doing Zumba, without purchasing any equipment. Most gyms and fitness studios now offer Zumba classes, and DVDs are available for those who feel more comfortable exercising in their own homes.
Read more: How Many Calories Do You Burn During One Hour of Zumba? | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/about_5368632_many-during-one-hour-zumba_.html#ixzz2IBm6g4GL

 err... i am sorry if you feel that i complained too much :( but it is just how i feel.. if it wasn't zumba and people call it zumba.. it will be wrong.. don't you think? :(

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

me ~ iron lady :P

i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…

astro - reconnection

i am typing this post to share with you if, in future you face the same situation like me. i am known as payer for my parents.. hehehe :D simply because i use maybank2u for most of my transactions. it saves time... blah.. blah... not getting paid promoting maybank here! :p anyway, since joey is still on medical leave, he stays at my parents' place. he called me up to ask if my mom has paid the astro bill or not. obviously, not :p since the service has been disconnected!
so as usual, i will do the paying for my mom.. and i need to reconnect the service. normally i would call astro's 1300 number :) but today i learned something new. 
before you your proceed with the steps below, of course you need to make payment, if not, don't waste your time sms-ing :p
Step 1: Use your handphone/mobile phone or what ever you call it.

Step 2: Text message, write the following details.

ASTRO_space_RCO_space_ACCOUNT NO._space_DATE OF PAYMENT (ddmmyyyy)_space_AMOUNT PAID

(Example: ASTRO RCO 0…