Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

alhamdulillah - upsr result is out

joey was so calm before the day that the result was going to be announced. i don't know what's in his mind. told him to prepare the school uniform on the night before so that we don't rush. told him to call his dad.. hmm itu pun nak kena ingatkan.. and he didn't know what to say... aparaa... that morning we went for breakfast first at diva restaurant, setiawangsa. by 930am, we arrived at joey's school. it was raining. we dropped joey off first because we need to find a parking spot.

as we were walking into joey's school compound
lisa: ma, i don't know how you really feel inside but you looked really composed. i don't know if you manage it well or you are calm.
me: well, i don't know how i feel actually but i think, by all those nightmares that i have, it shows subconsciously how i feel? *giggle*
lisa: hehehe *giggle*

and we walked, hand in hand to the school :)

i was very very nervous, that i can hear my own heartbeat. lisa was next beside me... i held her hand.. she was so relaxed.. first the teacher informed us, how many students got 4As and how many achieved 5As. they announced the 1st student who got 4As... and my tears came running down, it was joey's best friend. when they are done with the 4As, i was still nervous. not that i don't have the confidence with my son's ability. it is just that he has been asking me if he gets 4As or 3As... errmmm...

one by one was called...and suddenly...'ilham jauhari b mohd kamal'!!! i was like "alhamdulillah... alhamdulillah!!" and i cried again... heheheh :D and i hugged lisa beside me... my dad was happy too, seated 1 seat next to me. i went to joey... and as usual, he doesn't hug me back... :P control macho lah tu kan... menci!

next was to bbm and sms... my mom and sisters... :)




me and my son :) hehhe :D happy nya!!
lisa & joey :)

KFC - atok ajak after the result to celebrate :)
joey and his daddy :) sengih je bapak dia nih...

Comments

Mrs.MH said…
Congrats joey!
congrats again joey..!! :-) mesti ur mom very proud of you kan kan kan..

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

me ~ iron lady :P

i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…

astro - reconnection

i am typing this post to share with you if, in future you face the same situation like me. i am known as payer for my parents.. hehehe :D simply because i use maybank2u for most of my transactions. it saves time... blah.. blah... not getting paid promoting maybank here! :p anyway, since joey is still on medical leave, he stays at my parents' place. he called me up to ask if my mom has paid the astro bill or not. obviously, not :p since the service has been disconnected!
so as usual, i will do the paying for my mom.. and i need to reconnect the service. normally i would call astro's 1300 number :) but today i learned something new. 
before you your proceed with the steps below, of course you need to make payment, if not, don't waste your time sms-ing :p
Step 1: Use your handphone/mobile phone or what ever you call it.

Step 2: Text message, write the following details.

ASTRO_space_RCO_space_ACCOUNT NO._space_DATE OF PAYMENT (ddmmyyyy)_space_AMOUNT PAID

(Example: ASTRO RCO 0…