Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

Setiap kata itu satu doa

@ainkalam_osbahr: Be careful w wht u say... Setiap kata itu 1 doa.. Kan Tuhan dah makbul! :'( #nyesal #astaghfirulahalazim Pls God.. Make me well :(

I was chatting with my office colleague this morning about how boring it is to be at work. This is probably a seasonal thing for me. And I told her that I wanted to be on MC tomorrow. I was 90% healthy okay today when I was chatting with her. She teased me.. There are too much stuff to settle before the holiday.

And the 1pm meeting was about to start. I was still okay... Joking around with those who were already in the boardroom. Somehow, just like about 10 minutes when one of my team members started to present our report, I started to have a very bad cramp... My hands started to be really cold.. Nausea and tummy don't feel so good... I just had to step out of the meeting. :(

I felt like vomiting.. Went out immediately.. Then looked for any minyak angin.. My abdomen was pricking! :'( spent most of the time at the restroom.. Till I bbmed my sr staff told him I was ill in the restroom. Was adviced to go to the clinic.. And here I am - at home flat.. And got an MC for 1 and a half day.

Moral of the story: words that come out from your mouth can be a doa!
Sent by Maxis from my BlackBerry® smartphone

Comments

~ akak cakap dalam bulan puasa..bulan puasa kan segala doa insyaAllah di makbul kan..
Ein said…
kan... hmmm..

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

me ~ iron lady :P

i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…

astro - reconnection

i am typing this post to share with you if, in future you face the same situation like me. i am known as payer for my parents.. hehehe :D simply because i use maybank2u for most of my transactions. it saves time... blah.. blah... not getting paid promoting maybank here! :p anyway, since joey is still on medical leave, he stays at my parents' place. he called me up to ask if my mom has paid the astro bill or not. obviously, not :p since the service has been disconnected!
so as usual, i will do the paying for my mom.. and i need to reconnect the service. normally i would call astro's 1300 number :) but today i learned something new. 
before you your proceed with the steps below, of course you need to make payment, if not, don't waste your time sms-ing :p
Step 1: Use your handphone/mobile phone or what ever you call it.

Step 2: Text message, write the following details.

ASTRO_space_RCO_space_ACCOUNT NO._space_DATE OF PAYMENT (ddmmyyyy)_space_AMOUNT PAID

(Example: ASTRO RCO 0…