Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

misunderstood :p sorry sayang...

being an experienced wife (kunun la coz dah 2 kali kawin :P) still does not make you a perfect wife :) or partner. well i have never say that i am perfect, but of course we want to be better, right? anyway, miscommunication happens, especially when you are married to a German, hahhaa :D who does not have that many vocabulary in english. :p so anyway, as i was talking to some of my office colleagues yesterday, the topic came out about healthy eating and they find kaiser's way of healthy eating is difficult to achieve. maybe because we've known each other for about 4 years,  it is not so tough for me now. so anyway, my complaint was when kaiser buys things for the house. he will always want to have green apples at home, so, if we are out of it, he will buy them himself. 

my thought that has been in my mind:
whenever he buys anything for the house, it is always about himself.. because he eats green apple, and also the fat free biscuits. he never buys for the whole family, only for himself! 

so, last night, we had this conversation. and when i told him my thoughts above, apparently, i have misunderstood his intention. 

his intention but did not share it with us:
K: i bought the apples not for myself. it is always for the whole family.
Me: but we don't eat green apples, they are sour.
K: that is the problem with you all... green apples are healthier.
Me: why don't you buy normal apples, they are sweeter and softer... 
K: because red apples has high sugar than green apples. it was also sour for me before, but i am used to it.
Me: hummpphh... really? but i thought eat apples are healthier.
K: green apples are healthier, you did not study nutrition.
Me: cheh... ok laaaa
K: hemmm... 

so, the conclusion is, never assume with your partner or anyone for that matter :) always ask for clarification... i was wrong :p. sorry sayang :P hehehe :D and in my thot... 'when was the last time i had this quality conversation with kaiser?' i feel much better now... OMG, cant believe that i actually have this incorrect thought for what... almost the whole of our marriage life? goshh... tiring, isn't. 

Your Way To Financial Freedom

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

me ~ iron lady :P

i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…

astro - reconnection

i am typing this post to share with you if, in future you face the same situation like me. i am known as payer for my parents.. hehehe :D simply because i use maybank2u for most of my transactions. it saves time... blah.. blah... not getting paid promoting maybank here! :p anyway, since joey is still on medical leave, he stays at my parents' place. he called me up to ask if my mom has paid the astro bill or not. obviously, not :p since the service has been disconnected!
so as usual, i will do the paying for my mom.. and i need to reconnect the service. normally i would call astro's 1300 number :) but today i learned something new. 
before you your proceed with the steps below, of course you need to make payment, if not, don't waste your time sms-ing :p
Step 1: Use your handphone/mobile phone or what ever you call it.

Step 2: Text message, write the following details.

ASTRO_space_RCO_space_ACCOUNT NO._space_DATE OF PAYMENT (ddmmyyyy)_space_AMOUNT PAID

(Example: ASTRO RCO 0…