Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

world is full with beauty, light & promises

i think i have read about this a few times.. and i just read it again this morning from my friend's fb wall. and it also reminded me on how i was furious with kaiser last night and we were like raising our voice to each other. well, kaiser raises his voice most of the time anyway... he's a german... and if you don't know him, you'll think that he is angry.. so, you can imagine how the house is like..? - an army camp - at times.. LOL :D anyway, yeahh i find this write up ermmm just reminds me that sometimes we tend to look at the lacking of our partners/spouses instead of the beauty side of them. :) so, people in love out there... please be reminded... and grow your love even further :) 
A man and his fiance were married. It was a large celebration. All of their friends and family came to see the lovely ceremony and to partake of the festivities and celebrations. A wonderful time was had by all. The bride was gorgeous in her white wedding gown and the groom was very dashing in his black tuxedo. Everyone could tell that the love they had for each other was true.
A few months later, the wife comes to the husband with a proposal: "I read in a magazine, a while ago, about how we can strengthen our marriage." She offered. "Each of us will write a list of the things that we find a bit annoying with the other person. Then, we can talk about how we can fix them together and make our lives happier together." The husband agreed. So each of them went to a separate room in the house and thought of the things that annoyed them about the other. They thought about this question for the rest of the day and wrote down what they came up with.
The next morning, at the breakfast table, they decided that they would go over their lists. "I'll start," offered the wife. She took out her list. It had many items on it. Enough to fill 3 pages, in fact. As she started reading the list of the little annoyances, she noticed that tears were starting to appear in her husbands eyes. "What's wrong?" she asked. "Nothing" the husband replied, "keep reading your list." The wife continued to read until she had read all three pages to her husband. She neatly placed her list on the table and folded her hands over top of it. "Now, you read your list and then we'll talk about the things on both of our lists." She said happily. 
Quietly the husband stated, "I don't have anything on my list. I think that you are perfect the way that you are. I don't want you to change anything for me. You are lovely and wonderful and I wouldn't want to try and change anything about you." The wife, touched by his honesty and the depth of his love for her and his acceptance of her, turned her head and wept.
IN LIFE, there are enough times when we are disappointed, depressed and annoyed. We don't really have to go looking for them.
We have a wonderful world that is full of beauty, light and promise. Why waste time in this world looking for the bad, disappointing or annoying things when we can look around us, and see the wondrous things before us? 
I believe that WE ARE HAPPIEST when we see and praise the good and try our best to forego the mistakes of our spouse. Nobody's perfect but we can find perfection in them to change the way we see them. It is necessary to understand the difficulties and be a helping hand to each other....THAT BRIGHTENS THE RELATIONSHIP.
 

Comments

Queen of hearts said…
Hi Ein!

Well for us, we find that it's best to talk about our likes and dislikes about each other. Because through the years we have change and our expectancy has change as well. We kept raising the bar a notch higher each time. Hehe! But we don't write down lah. We'd talk about it (at a suitable time of course. Bukan tengah marah). We've been doing this for yeaaaaaars.

Like us, we've known each other since we were teenagers. I didn't expect much from him then, because he was only a kid and not a husband nor a father to my kids. But as we get older we tend to want something and expect something more from our partner. So talking is always the best thing to do. If I'm not happy about something I'd talk to him. Because if I don't, he'll never know. (Again, pick a right time!)

I have my flaws. I'm bossy (he doesn't mind that) but he doesn't like that I don't say sorry and he's ALWAYS the one who has to say sorry first and make things better. Because I'd sulk and walk away. I wouldn't have noticed that if he hadn't point that out. I know I'm stubborn and hardheaded but he's sensitive and emotional. LOL!

Always talk to each other because when the talking stops, the problem starts. Just my two cents :P

Never mind the occasional quarrels. In every relationship, we need balance. I take it as day and night. Both is good but too much of day or night is not good. Just like eating without drinking and drinking without eating. Hehe! Before I start rambling I better go.
Ein said…
hahahaha :D you can ramble all you want... :P

we grow over the years in relationship.. as for me, most of the time i keep it to myself until the volcano burst.. which is not good for me or the relationship. once kaiser told me that i need to talk about it.. so... okay.. i learned to do that. but anyhow germans are damn hard headed and stubborn.. but if got him at the right timing he'll accept. tu lah nya.. just that last night or maybe i have been keeping it kut, tu yang meletop! hahaha :D and the fact that wives will always do more than husbands.. it's like when a wife is working, they are tired back from work, they still need to clean up when they get home... but husbands they don't... so that was the issue...

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

me ~ iron lady :P

i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…

astro - reconnection

i am typing this post to share with you if, in future you face the same situation like me. i am known as payer for my parents.. hehehe :D simply because i use maybank2u for most of my transactions. it saves time... blah.. blah... not getting paid promoting maybank here! :p anyway, since joey is still on medical leave, he stays at my parents' place. he called me up to ask if my mom has paid the astro bill or not. obviously, not :p since the service has been disconnected!
so as usual, i will do the paying for my mom.. and i need to reconnect the service. normally i would call astro's 1300 number :) but today i learned something new. 
before you your proceed with the steps below, of course you need to make payment, if not, don't waste your time sms-ing :p
Step 1: Use your handphone/mobile phone or what ever you call it.

Step 2: Text message, write the following details.

ASTRO_space_RCO_space_ACCOUNT NO._space_DATE OF PAYMENT (ddmmyyyy)_space_AMOUNT PAID

(Example: ASTRO RCO 0…