Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

tioman island 31st mac - 2nd apr 2012

my long due posting :p got to wait for the writing mood to come.. hehehe :D well anyway... yeahh.. it was my leisure diving trip. was supposed to bring both JoeLis but Lisa had something on.. so, it was quality time just me and joey :) i didnt know what to expect coz normally Joey is ermm how do you say it... manja lah :P hehehe :D he's gonna kill me when he reads this.. so anyway, unlike Lisa who is normally more relaxed, Joey requires extra attention.. otherwise he will sulk. so, during the trip, i told myself, i am not gonna dive so much during this trip coz i want to spend more time with joey :) and.. okay... he has my samsung galaxy tab to keep him entertained. 

the time that we arrived, the wave was really strong and scary to swim in the ocean. joey looked quite disappointed. but towards the evening, joey and i walked to the jetty nearby and we both went snorkeling. still strong wave but ok lah... joey all excited seeing the fish! and hey... really enjoyed my new camera! still learning tho... there was this one time, joey and i were swimming backwards, and when i looked at joey, i asked him, "where is your mask and snorkel?" he went, "huh? ala ma... mana mask joey?" and as i thought, it was wayyyyy deep in the ocean... so, this heroic mommy thought, aahh okay... i can dive in and get it... not realizing that it was actually deep enough!!! pergghhh i did panicked for a while. and my dive computer went... tit tittt ttitt and during that time, memang la berangan kan macam saper tu jessica alba? hehehe :D berangan laahh.. but when i did it, rasa macam tak sampai2.... i was trying to hold my breath... and as soon as i surfaced... thank God.. i did it! and got joey's mask and snorkel in my hand. 

asked rey from ray's dive adventure if joey can do a scuba discovery.. and hey.. joey did it :) i am so proud of him. didnt expect joey to agree straight away but he did :) yey... and that day he dived at 4.4m deep :)  and since he enjoys it.. we'll see, when he gets 5As for his upsr, i might just send him to take up his license :) notice that i wrote 'when' instead of 'if'? :) it is a challenge for you joey! and i know you can do it! :* 

i am glad that i spent the weekend with joey... he is one cool guy... as long as he has the tab with him and laptop.. he survives.. hhehee :D and i get to do 3 dives :) should have brought him to one of my dive trip where we stopped on an island. :) 
joey's scuba discovery :)
 
camera used: panasonic lumix :) 

Comments

Queen of hearts said…
Yeay mommy! I can dive in pool but not in the sea. Bravo! And good job to Joey too. So fun! Mother and son quality time :)
We were in Tioman last year but didn't snorkel nor dive (we don't dive anyways. LOL!) My youngest son didn't want us to get in the sea so we took the glass-bottom boat instead. :{ The boat driver told us that the under water current was pretty strong at that time.

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

me ~ iron lady :P

i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…

astro - reconnection

i am typing this post to share with you if, in future you face the same situation like me. i am known as payer for my parents.. hehehe :D simply because i use maybank2u for most of my transactions. it saves time... blah.. blah... not getting paid promoting maybank here! :p anyway, since joey is still on medical leave, he stays at my parents' place. he called me up to ask if my mom has paid the astro bill or not. obviously, not :p since the service has been disconnected!
so as usual, i will do the paying for my mom.. and i need to reconnect the service. normally i would call astro's 1300 number :) but today i learned something new. 
before you your proceed with the steps below, of course you need to make payment, if not, don't waste your time sms-ing :p
Step 1: Use your handphone/mobile phone or what ever you call it.

Step 2: Text message, write the following details.

ASTRO_space_RCO_space_ACCOUNT NO._space_DATE OF PAYMENT (ddmmyyyy)_space_AMOUNT PAID

(Example: ASTRO RCO 0…