Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

a tour at amberhill, taman melawati

kaiser came home from work yesterday and showed me an advertisement postcard. "hey look here, wanna go and watch some showhouses?" with a glow in his eyes.. i looked at the card.. and from the advertisement, it does look interesting. so, since we are not doing anything anyway.. i agreed to go with him for house window shopping. that's what we like to do.. looking at beautiful houses and area :) took a 20 minutes drive from our house.. 
http://amberhill.com.my/
when we got there, we were greated by the sales team, a guy (ooppss sorry forgot his name) showed us 1 bungalow +- Rm5M, semi-d RM2.6M and another one RM3M... the best that we saw was the RM3M semi-d. nice design inside, arrangement... and with a common area by the side of the house, playground and bbq area. some houses are with swimming pools. is it really worth spending that kind of money for the house? hmmm well, some people like it because of the area. kaiser and i had the same opinion on the area.. that, would there be people who'd rent a house there starting at rm9K a month? hmmm i don't know.. the materials in the house doesn't look worth paying :( even the interior design is not attractive enough :(

as we drove down the hill out of the housing area, we noticed that the house that we like earlier is seated exactly at the edge of a hill... hmmm... paying rm3M and can't sleep well at night due to that? heh heh heh :D and after that visit, we went to giant to do our weekend groceries... and we decided that we might as well, settle for a semi-d near our house now.. and spend a lil bit more for renovation... the area is cooling, nice community (after being here for 1.5 years), safe - insyaAllah... and yeahh... i guess, that is a plan ~ for our future, the family together, insyaAllah :)

all we need is a room for us, one room each for joelis, a guestroom, a small gym &/or family room.. a garden/pool... yeahh... that's it! :) 

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

me ~ iron lady :P

i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…

astro - reconnection

i am typing this post to share with you if, in future you face the same situation like me. i am known as payer for my parents.. hehehe :D simply because i use maybank2u for most of my transactions. it saves time... blah.. blah... not getting paid promoting maybank here! :p anyway, since joey is still on medical leave, he stays at my parents' place. he called me up to ask if my mom has paid the astro bill or not. obviously, not :p since the service has been disconnected!
so as usual, i will do the paying for my mom.. and i need to reconnect the service. normally i would call astro's 1300 number :) but today i learned something new. 
before you your proceed with the steps below, of course you need to make payment, if not, don't waste your time sms-ing :p
Step 1: Use your handphone/mobile phone or what ever you call it.

Step 2: Text message, write the following details.

ASTRO_space_RCO_space_ACCOUNT NO._space_DATE OF PAYMENT (ddmmyyyy)_space_AMOUNT PAID

(Example: ASTRO RCO 0…