Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

my weekend rocks!!

and why is that? 3rd june to 5th june 2011: summarized as...because... had a rockin netball game from my team whom most of the team members did not come for training but we had great fun and game, had a rockamania dinner by the company i am working for, had a rockin' night with my fav live band, dadza, right after the dinner, there was a stupyd rockin fight between a rock father and rock kids.. :P, superb rockin' weekend swimming and gym session at concorde hotel, shah alam. there you go!

friday was declared a holiday by the company i am working for.. public hol on saturday will be replaced by the earlier friday. drove up to shah alam with WD to recce on the netball game place. we ended staying for the volleyball game till almost the end. got stuck in traffic from shah alam to kl... arrgghhh... had  a date with kaiser to buy some accessories for the dinner. the theme this year was rock. we do not plan to spend so much on costumes or accessories. 

saturday morning was the netball game. i was happy that our team played quite well despite with no trainings. the first game was a bit out coz we needed to get used to each other. but after that it went well. :) i had fun :)) hope the rest had fun too. it was really hot!! rushed back to KL coz the maid is waiting. gotta pick up kaiser and joey.. gotta do our hair..make up etc... ended up, we reached concorde hotel shah alam earlier, i managed to get my friend DR to do my make up for me. :) love her touch.. had a good make over.. not too thick, and i like what she did to my eyes!! ;) and that night, the 4 of us, the whole family won something :) yeahhh... a total collection of rm900 brought back! not bad at all ehh... ;) thanks MCB!

from left: 4th placing, 2nd placing, 3rd placing and 5th placing for best dressed :)

the next morning, we woke up at 830am :) headed for breakfast.. then kids enjoyed the pool swimming while kaiser and i went to the gym. and while i was on the treadmill, i was thinking.. hmmm what a way to spend a holiday... too healthy? :P hahhah :D i guess when it has become a routine, we are used to that. :) by 12noon we checked out and i headed to kajang with joelis to a wedding. kaiser doesnt like to attend weddings, so he was at work :P 


and after the wedding, i accompanied my parents to go merisik for my cousin. to my surprise, i knew the girl whom my cousin is merisik-king :P hmmm.. what a small world. she looked beautiful and different :)


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

me ~ iron lady :P

i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…

astro - reconnection

i am typing this post to share with you if, in future you face the same situation like me. i am known as payer for my parents.. hehehe :D simply because i use maybank2u for most of my transactions. it saves time... blah.. blah... not getting paid promoting maybank here! :p anyway, since joey is still on medical leave, he stays at my parents' place. he called me up to ask if my mom has paid the astro bill or not. obviously, not :p since the service has been disconnected!
so as usual, i will do the paying for my mom.. and i need to reconnect the service. normally i would call astro's 1300 number :) but today i learned something new. 
before you your proceed with the steps below, of course you need to make payment, if not, don't waste your time sms-ing :p
Step 1: Use your handphone/mobile phone or what ever you call it.

Step 2: Text message, write the following details.

ASTRO_space_RCO_space_ACCOUNT NO._space_DATE OF PAYMENT (ddmmyyyy)_space_AMOUNT PAID

(Example: ASTRO RCO 0…