Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

mommy daughter day - sports day ;)

so, okay... the earlier plan was, me, staying for lisa's cheerleading and go home.. but guess what? i ended staying during the whole event and not feeling bored at all. :) with my asus, phone, and 500D with me.. i am one happy woman!! truly enjoyed the sports day... can't remember the last time i attended one ;) and watching my used to be a lil girl growing up to be a teenager, hmmm how time flies. 
click for bigger picture
she looked really cheerful and full of smiles on her face during the cheerleading competition. imho, her group, yellow house @ bendahara was the most sweet and innocent moves and great songs. and i am proud to see that lisa can move like that :) and she was really enjoying herself too! maybe you'd say that i am bias, but the red team @ laksamana should not have been the champion! they kinda frozen when their cd was scratched and the song jumped. they became not synchronized after that. how can they win?? and green house @ syahbandar, with that identity that they were wearing, i would have used the mj song.. more army-ish songs and make sure all moves are sharp! i love the blue house @ temenggung outfit... and i think they have quite a few girls with this cheerleader face. 
can't leave coz lisa was supposed to run. after a few event, lisa would come to my place and sit for a while with me. i bought for her kfc breakfast [the nearest ok :P ] but told her not to eat so much as she will be running. and i was amazed and impressed and so proud that she can run so fast!! wowwiee.. there i was standing - the only mommy with yellow top [hmmm.. i have never worn a yellow top before, have i?] yelling and shouting "lisa! lisa! go go go!!" goshhh... i was really screaming you can't imagine!! and her group won 1st place!!! lisa actually overtook 3 girls!! 
by almost 2pm the event was over.. we were so starving and hot and sticky and hungry and lisa was glittering from the silver/gold dust. oowhh and she got them all over my car!!! dangggg.... i was driving and almost fallen asleep.. we had another round of kfc for late lunch.. hehhe :D :P [and i feel so fat now!!!] fetched joey from my parents' house and went home.. i slept from 530pm till 7.30pm!! astaga.... what a day... but i enjoyed it :) couldn't stop talking about it with lisa.. ;P

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

me ~ iron lady :P

i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…

astro - reconnection

i am typing this post to share with you if, in future you face the same situation like me. i am known as payer for my parents.. hehehe :D simply because i use maybank2u for most of my transactions. it saves time... blah.. blah... not getting paid promoting maybank here! :p anyway, since joey is still on medical leave, he stays at my parents' place. he called me up to ask if my mom has paid the astro bill or not. obviously, not :p since the service has been disconnected!
so as usual, i will do the paying for my mom.. and i need to reconnect the service. normally i would call astro's 1300 number :) but today i learned something new. 
before you your proceed with the steps below, of course you need to make payment, if not, don't waste your time sms-ing :p
Step 1: Use your handphone/mobile phone or what ever you call it.

Step 2: Text message, write the following details.

ASTRO_space_RCO_space_ACCOUNT NO._space_DATE OF PAYMENT (ddmmyyyy)_space_AMOUNT PAID

(Example: ASTRO RCO 0…