Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

craving for salmon steak - ayers rock butcher & grill



if i wanna do a restaurant review about the restaurant, it is not fair. simply because the photo quality does not how do i say it.. errmmm show how delicious the food was.. last week i was at ayer's rock butcher and grill, wangsa maju. i got an sms from kaiser that he wanted to eat a cake.. and he was free until his next class at 9pm.. so... i had to choose between aaron aziz and my hubby lah kan... if i said i wanted to watch the drama.. nanti dia merajuk pulak... apa?? ingat orang putih tak reti merajuk?? :P hahaha :D lagi burok merajuk dia.. ahahaha :D anyway.. that day, i came back early, luckily the traffic was clear. went home, we met and my parents' place as it is nearer than going up hill to our house :) and i pun menemankan dia makan cake.. i not so a cake person... kaiser ordered chocolate strawberry cake and i ordered carrot cake... itu pun tak habis..

as usual, kaiser will finish my cake for me.. then i told him, i was still hungry... but i dont feel like eating rice... and walaaaa... suddenly i felt like eating salmon steak at ayer's rock butcher & grill. and since it was just a walking distance, i forced kaiser to accompany me.. watch me eat!! hahaha coz he was already full with his cake and mine :P yey...

let me make a review.. :)



my favorite - salmon steak... yummmyyy!!
this was the sausage and fries that joelis ordered many months back, just found the picture :)

·         date of visit: 10th June 2011
·         location:  No. 9, Wangsa Maju Delima 10, Wangsa Link, Wangsa Maju, Kuala Lumpur. Tel: 03- 4148 1333
·         place: plenty in front of the shop.
·         decor: nice, neat.
·         cleanliness: clean.
·         service: it was normal waiting time i guess but for kaiser it was too long...well roughly about 20 minutes for my salmon steak. [my extra comment:] while giving the change and bill to the customer, i'd suggest the waiter to give with a bill folder or something.. and while giving the change too. it makes them look more professional.
·         price: RM30.00 i think for the salmon steak.. if forgot the total bill :P
·         food: i love the salmon steak.. can't tell more on the beef steak though.. maybe next time :)

will i recommend this place to others? yes!! if you don't paying a bit more for western food. i was talking to my younger sister the other day. comparing the price with unc chillies.. somehow, the price was more or less except uncle chillies portion was bigger.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

me ~ iron lady :P

i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…

astro - reconnection

i am typing this post to share with you if, in future you face the same situation like me. i am known as payer for my parents.. hehehe :D simply because i use maybank2u for most of my transactions. it saves time... blah.. blah... not getting paid promoting maybank here! :p anyway, since joey is still on medical leave, he stays at my parents' place. he called me up to ask if my mom has paid the astro bill or not. obviously, not :p since the service has been disconnected!
so as usual, i will do the paying for my mom.. and i need to reconnect the service. normally i would call astro's 1300 number :) but today i learned something new. 
before you your proceed with the steps below, of course you need to make payment, if not, don't waste your time sms-ing :p
Step 1: Use your handphone/mobile phone or what ever you call it.

Step 2: Text message, write the following details.

ASTRO_space_RCO_space_ACCOUNT NO._space_DATE OF PAYMENT (ddmmyyyy)_space_AMOUNT PAID

(Example: ASTRO RCO 0…