Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from December, 2010

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

great way to end 2010 ~ invest in Gold & Silver now!

i used to buy gold every year after i received my bonus. simply because i wanna make sure that i can see what i spent for from my hard-earned money. after a while, i stopped buying gold coz i dont like to wear them... and this year i divert my interest to invest in gold & silver. i was informed by my hubby about this about a year ago but at that time my priority was different. i spent more on my diving activities and putting aside my cash for my joelis and also paper/other investments. recently i went to listen to a presentation on how you can invest your cash into gold or/and silver and i got interested. i did a lot of reading and i begin to like all the information. i did a few comparison between other companies and auruma international ltd. the reason why i chose auruma is because the price they offer to purchase is lower than other companies and they guaranteed to buy back, and at higher price compare to other companies are offering. and plus, if i share the information to my …

time to reflect

what have i achieved this year? wow... suddenly i just felt like writing this down. i am near to never had a new year resolution - except for my work department objective for our company. let me just look back what i wanted to do and i have achieved. :)

survived another year without spending on credit cards. yes, you read me right.. 99% of my expenses for leisure and fun are by cash only. i am so proud of myself. spend only on necessary things and according to my affordability.got myself a dslr and i decided on canon 500D and until to-date i have improved quite a lot in handling my toy. after 10 months moved to a new house, managed to have a new curtain for my hall & my master bedroom ~ extra achievement tuuhhh...  (yayy... just got it very recent).back to my gym routine... 3 times a week without fail cheywahh.. if i missed one day, i'd normally replace with another day. reduced my thigh size ... wahh!! happy siot... although i have not reached the optimal size like my idol ;)w…

hall make over

I know i Should have taken pic of before and after but i forgot lah. Hehe too excited when the curtain guy came. So... tadaa! Finally i have a proper curtain for my hall. Before this i used the old one and they were short. Hehe :D hmmph.. Loving it and i am smiling to my ears now. And our master bedroom too! Hee hee

Haha

This is the face of a girl who is just so bored at the workshop. The guy is trying to pursuade me to change to sports rim. Like duhh.. Already spent 2.6k and now i am supposed to spend another 1k because they spoilt my original rim? Mmg kena maki la dgn aku!

2010 is ending already?

wow... time really flies so fast! last christmas we went to thistle resort, port dickson. it was a really short holiday lah. what to do, that is the only time kaiser has. for us, we can go anytime... the pd trip was because kaiser didnt get to follow us to bali and joelis felt like the holiday was incomplete with their father. hence, i planned the christmas trip lah.
we got to pd early coz we didnt want to waste time. :) make it full 2 days there! we had lunch first, then we went around the pd park. somehow one new thingy attracted us.. the bicycle thingy.. first joey tried, then lisa... then kaiser.. and me :) haahah :D it was fun.. only rm5 for 15 minutes, ok lah :)
but i think the mini atv was most fun! i was laughing like hell outside the ring :D lisa especially, looked like a 5 year old trapped in a 13 year old body! LOL :D and she banged the wall most. joey handled the mini atv better than her :P

and owhh we had the opp to visit the funfair.. i was scared to go in there.. it looke…

massage at tanamera

just couldnt wait to write :) today was the first time that i go for a massage at tanamera, sooka sentral. i am feeling so stressed that i really need a massage. my usual masseuse was on leave yesterday - so i was kinda wanna try another another place today although i can just go back to my usual masseuse. well anyway, tanamera was recommended to me by a few friends.

the massage: was the massage really good? nahh.. not really. i felt like the masseuse was  just 'ramas2' and she doesnt have the right technic to massage. well i chose malay traditional massage where you start with sitting down for intro massage before you are asked to lie down. hmmm if that is the way of malay traditional massage - i'd go for indonesia massage anytime!!  i think joey massage better. the massage was not even 1 hour.

the place: it was nicely decorated. good music but they should sweep the massage room in detail. there was a cob web at the corner of the room. luckily the lighting was suram.. :) ot…

when things go wrong

i was at the office with only rm2 in the wallet :P hehehe :D malas gila nak withdraw duit. duit keluar macam air rasanya offlate ni... hmmm tak berkat kut duit aku.. :( sorry.... dah tau salah sendiri... sendiri mau ingat lah.. tapi nak buat macamana? hmmm anyway... citer pagi ni gini... punya la confident nak kuar kan duit kat atm kat opis.. aleh2... dah jalan sampai atm, dua2 machine out of service... cheh... hmmm aku nak sarapan apa dengan rm2?? sah2 tak cukup.. hahaha :D hmmm nasib baik datuk N ada... ahaks... so breakfast was on him :P alangkah indah nya dunia... eppp... bukan tak de duit eh... malas nak jalan jauh jersss... kalau tak breakfast kat lg1 pun, ada quaker oats at my place.. so, no hal. cuma dah janji nak breakfast sesama.. :))

come lunch time, dengan confidentnya aku pun jalan la ke bank islam nak withdraw coz nak makan kat lg1 jer.. nasi kukus dah dalam kepala dah... walaupun sepatutnya aku tak leh la makan gitu kan... kata nak body chun.. :P muahahaha LOL :D dah 2 …

its so fast

i had a great time at SJ's early christmas dinner last night. wished joelis were there although for some reasons, it wouldnt be such that good idea. errmm... not really a good influence for kids - but the food was fabulous. i was thinking of joelis the whole time i had the delicious turkey specially made by Joe. :)

anyway was just thinking that i wanna go on a strict diet... yes yes... some of you would roll your eyes and say, 'is this woman crazy or what??' but you wouldnt understand... would you? its just about trying and doing how much your body can take it. am i hungry now? yes but not so much coz i have been taking care of (limiting) my food intake anyway... but i wanna do better. and my idol is alicia marie. not gonna do myself as muscular as she is, but i like her body..nicely toned, if you know what i mean.. she's a doll to me :)) :))

and my 2011 resolution is, in 3 months time, i'd be like her??!! walauweehhhh... hahahah :D thats a challenge huh... ;) will …

aggressive me

just one of those days when you just wanna keep quiet and dont feel like wanna be in any conversation.  and of course those who are nearest to you will felt it and get the hit. joelis got it from me like 2 days ago.. when i just could not stand their nonsense arguments anymore. so there i was stood in the middle of the carpark and told them off, "can you both please be silent for only 10 minutes??? just keep quiet!!" and there it was silence.. from both of them and kaiser too! as we were walking towards cold storage, looking for green apple... everyone was really quiet... but was it 10 minutes? YOU wish!!... not even 5 minutes and bla bla bla... and quietly i smiled alone.

an apple cost freakin rm2.99... like duhhhh.... but since we were already parked, i am not going back empty handed. yeuppp... 5 freakin' apples for rm15!! when normally we can get like 10 apples for RM7.99 at giant. and kaiser just kept quiet while me babbling all the way...

last night kaiser told me, …

most boring day

my eyes are getting so tired. been looking at few designs for our designer to print. sure pening designer tu pun.. everything must be billed by 24th dec 2010... tak mati kelam kabut?? dangggg...

rasa macam nak makan cekodok pun ada gak... and malam ni nak pi meeting temankan laki aku yang manja tuh.. bukan apa, dah kena tinggal 4 hari, dia begitu bersemangat dengan project baru... hmmm tak pe, nanti aku study dulu apa benda nya tuh.. so malam ni we are going to pavillion for a meeting.

so tadi aku pun sms la mama kesayangan aku ... hmmm rasanya time2 gini sure dia tengah tengok tv... tak pun tv tengok dia... hahaha :D tak balas pun sms aku :( sedey la nihhh... soalan aku pada mama, "agak2 ada tak cekodok bawang kat umah?" hehheheh :D baikkkk punya soklan kannnn...

and lagi satu bila lisa call tadi to tell that her result dah sampai... hmmm i supposed for some parents dah puas hati kut... but for me... agak kecewa lah... :( she did well cuma i believe actually she can do bett…

kalam's troop holiday to Bali

some last minute holiday plan... the most important, we had fun... felt the holiday was too short. we were in bali from 10th dec 2010 to 13th dec 2010. stayed at double N villa at canggu area. the place is like 40 minutes from the airport. quite far from everything but the villa was beautiful. we had 3 maids, 1 gardener, on call driver and house manager.. hahaha :D as for me, i have not had a lived in maid for almost 2 years now, so felt a bit awkward. i like the idea of them cleaning the bedroom though... LOL :D :P i guess that is how living in luxury all about.
the first day it rained. :(  we had to change the plan to watch kecak dance coz we wasted lot of time discussing of whether to go to villa first, or to have lunch or straight to kecak.. so in the end everyone went back to villa and lepak... kids, as usual will attack the pool... and myself just lepak... and had my first massage that night :))
2nd day was full with shopping and watching dance performance. started as early as 8am…

long due photos :)

sorry all, i have been pretty busy with other things. nevertheless, here are the photos during kaiser's birthday celebration on 22nd Nov 2010. since kaiser made it pretty clear that he doesn't want any party, i need to concur with birthday boy's request :P just the 4 of us... we waited till he comes home from work.. and surprise!! err... not so surprised... :P hhahaha :D