Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

kuriya japanese restaurant - my personal review

i was invited by my supplier for lunch. when he asked what i wanted to eat... hmmm it was tough.. originally he suggested, western... (err... no lahh..), nasi daun pisang (no!!...), so i text him back, i will let him know... then, as i was in my car to go home... the idea came... either japanese or dim sum. :) yes!!! and his reply was... he doesn't eat any of those and for me to suggest where to eat. so, we went to bsc and look for a japanese restaurant... whoaa... bsc changed a lot, we almost got lost in there :P to cut story short. we found kuriya restaurant. the first thing that we asked was if it is halal.. and the waitress said, 'it is pork free and we serve liquor' so... okay lah... :D hehehe :D
  • date of visit: 28th july 2010
  • location: in bangsar shopping centre.
  • place: it was okay... what do you expect in a shopping mall? :P
  • decor: nice... :) clean.. comfy and cosy..
  • cleanliness: very clean :) thumbs up.
  • service: efficient.. we got our food quite fast. 
  • price: quite on a high side, but since orang belanja... okay lah.. 
  • food: we tried all that we think we can eat. i love the salmon!!! and the round like pulut thingy. delicious... the prawn was yummy... except the noodles, my supplier said, it was not nice and hanyeh.. heheh :D 

    will i recommend people to go there? yes, you can try... will i come back? definitely but not always la... koyak la pocket... heheheh :D  pictures, i got it from internet... thanks ya.. :)

    for 2 person, total bill was almost RM200 but it was worth it!!! we ordered more than what is shown below ;p
      

    Comments

    Popular posts from this blog

    Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

    today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

    me ~ iron lady :P

    i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
    after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…

    astro - reconnection

    i am typing this post to share with you if, in future you face the same situation like me. i am known as payer for my parents.. hehehe :D simply because i use maybank2u for most of my transactions. it saves time... blah.. blah... not getting paid promoting maybank here! :p anyway, since joey is still on medical leave, he stays at my parents' place. he called me up to ask if my mom has paid the astro bill or not. obviously, not :p since the service has been disconnected!
    so as usual, i will do the paying for my mom.. and i need to reconnect the service. normally i would call astro's 1300 number :) but today i learned something new. 
    before you your proceed with the steps below, of course you need to make payment, if not, don't waste your time sms-ing :p
    Step 1: Use your handphone/mobile phone or what ever you call it.

    Step 2: Text message, write the following details.

    ASTRO_space_RCO_space_ACCOUNT NO._space_DATE OF PAYMENT (ddmmyyyy)_space_AMOUNT PAID

    (Example: ASTRO RCO 0…