Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

welcome teenage life!

lisa turned 13 today. not gonna say time flies... hear it too often. but yeah... its bound to happen and just a matter of time. so far, her growing up part has been pretty smooth. :) hehehe :D kaiser always teases me that i am getting nervous. but the truth is... not at all.. i take it one step at a time. every one grows older and the best way to do it is just tackle it when it comes. and with kaiser around, i am thankful... that i do not go through it alone :) lisa has a father and mother to refer to when it comes to whatever... and the kind of family that i imagined, i have it now... although not 100% purrfect...  we will be there, insyaAllah.

we had a double celebration at delicious jalan tun razak. lisa suggested delicious. so..delicious it is. i was quite rushing the whole day actually ... was out in the morning... sent joelis to school, had orchestra photo session... not bad at all... they included parents as well. :) as we were driving home, kaiser called.. his bike went dead.. hummphh... so.. i rushed home... get the maid in... lisa stayed home with the maid while i sent joey to his friend's house to finish his assignment... drove to the mechanic and went to check on kaiser at dbkl... ended up spend almost 2 hours at the bike workshop. heheh :D it was quite tiring driving up and down but i enjoyed myself at the workshop... :) 

got home, get ready...pick up joey on the way... pick up the cake :) and delicious here we come. it was a small occasion.. but we enjoyed it. like the food.. and ambiance was okay. cake was out for dessert. :) and.. it was fun lah... thank you all who made it to the early dinner ;) by 745pm we went home. we stopped by at my mom's to have a peek...zhareefah... hehehe :D

hmmm... all of us have a great time :) alhamdulillah. 

that's me and lisa :*
atok helping joey with his food ;)
nice cake huh?? ;)
we are FAMILY!
thanks to my parents... always there for us :x             

Comments

irasilver said…
that was sweet!!! Stay young! :P Happy birthday gals!
Ein said…
hehe :D thanks ira

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

me ~ iron lady :P

i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…

astro - reconnection

i am typing this post to share with you if, in future you face the same situation like me. i am known as payer for my parents.. hehehe :D simply because i use maybank2u for most of my transactions. it saves time... blah.. blah... not getting paid promoting maybank here! :p anyway, since joey is still on medical leave, he stays at my parents' place. he called me up to ask if my mom has paid the astro bill or not. obviously, not :p since the service has been disconnected!
so as usual, i will do the paying for my mom.. and i need to reconnect the service. normally i would call astro's 1300 number :) but today i learned something new. 
before you your proceed with the steps below, of course you need to make payment, if not, don't waste your time sms-ing :p
Step 1: Use your handphone/mobile phone or what ever you call it.

Step 2: Text message, write the following details.

ASTRO_space_RCO_space_ACCOUNT NO._space_DATE OF PAYMENT (ddmmyyyy)_space_AMOUNT PAID

(Example: ASTRO RCO 0…