Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

mama loves you joelis :*

yesterday...11.55pm - moments before i fell sleep: tears running down my cheeks as i was about to go to sleep. suddenly i remembered what joey said in the car on the way back after soccer practice. that was when i felt like getting out of bed again and write my blog. but i didn't want to wake kaiser beside me. he is a very light sleeper. so... there i was, lying in bed... compiling what to write the next day. grabbed my handphone and updated my status on fb. i miss my joey...

things have been quite hectic. things as in.. new home, new routine, etc etc.... although when i shifted to the new blog, my idea of writing is to maintain it happy, i am also a normal human being. i get sad once a while. not that often, but i guess this time it was quite a blow. been looking around - my friends... what have i lost? i have not really being out with my friends. somehow, i don't jive anymore? some people say i am a late bloomer... and some say, i am at a different wave now. hmmpphh.. maybe...

10.36pm: kissed my joelis before i went down to join kaiser watching merlin on tv3. kaiser was already conquering the sofa :P merlin started 7 minutes already... did not miss that much.. but since it is the finale, we were really looking forward for it. darn this kaiser... took both cushions!! :O and as i was setting my butt, he gave me this naughty smile while inviting me to lie down beside him. :) it was nice... i dont know, somehow sometimes, i still feel a bit awkward... but getting cuddled while watching tv has always been my favorite moments :)

kaiser: come here you... you have been so far from me... *while making space beside him*
me: *taking the opportunity to squeeze in* heh heh :D hmmmm... 
love getting the muscular hugs :D LOL.... 

10.30am - while driving back from Dsara Heights. 
joey: ma, you cannot die first. i will die first.
me: huh?? *giggle* naper joey?
lisa: aiyyokkk... 
joey: *continue babbling* ye la... i will not let you die first. i dont want you to leave me. but i can leave you.
lisa: aiyyookkk joey nak tinggalkan mama...!!
me: *still driving.. while listening to every word joey was saying*
joey: i dont want to be alone ma... i dont want. so... just let me die first.. heh heh :D you cannot leave me... *while playing with his seat belt*
lisa: *keeping quiet at the back seat*
me: *looked at him with a smile*  i love you so much joey... :*
joey: i love you too ma...

all those did not sink in my head until late at night before i doze off..only then that i realize... that we will not be here forever.. :(


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

me ~ iron lady :P

i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…

astro - reconnection

i am typing this post to share with you if, in future you face the same situation like me. i am known as payer for my parents.. hehehe :D simply because i use maybank2u for most of my transactions. it saves time... blah.. blah... not getting paid promoting maybank here! :p anyway, since joey is still on medical leave, he stays at my parents' place. he called me up to ask if my mom has paid the astro bill or not. obviously, not :p since the service has been disconnected!
so as usual, i will do the paying for my mom.. and i need to reconnect the service. normally i would call astro's 1300 number :) but today i learned something new. 
before you your proceed with the steps below, of course you need to make payment, if not, don't waste your time sms-ing :p
Step 1: Use your handphone/mobile phone or what ever you call it.

Step 2: Text message, write the following details.

ASTRO_space_RCO_space_ACCOUNT NO._space_DATE OF PAYMENT (ddmmyyyy)_space_AMOUNT PAID

(Example: ASTRO RCO 0…