Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

an episode of carrie bradshow

the question for the men today. why cant a man answer a decent friendly question without being defensive? episodes in 'partnership' -- ahhh... i am tired of the usual 'relationship' term thingy. the norms for women and men...
  • if a man doesnt asks, a woman will think that he doesnt care
  • if a woman asks, a man will feel that she is checking on him -- or the usual word -- jealousy
why cant
  • if a man doesnt asks, the woman simply think that he might be busy at work
  • if a woman asks, the man takes it as she cares and just want assurance
things that couples need to learn by now.. or at least by after going through lots of failure 'partnerships', try to understand your partner. get what they really meant by asking those questions. if the woman needs assurance, why cant the man give assurance instead of being jumpy and defensive. if men wants women to give space and understand them, it should be equal. women should be getting the same treatment. everyday is a learning process. you wont know a person that fast, it takes time. oh yes - there will be lots of roller coaster rides. if you can take it, you stay in the train/car/or whatever vehicle you wanna be in. if you feel you cant, leave while its still early.

that doesnt sound very supportive, does it? :( but that is reality.
  • only the strong ones stay and win to beat the challenges.
  • only the weak ones give up and leave the train. and hop onto another train. will it repeat? oh yes it will - if you dont change.
so, which category do you wanna be in? :) the choice is yours.

lots of individual out there made sacrifices once they get into 'partnerships' and it takes effort from both side to make it work.
  • there is no such thing as 'i will try to make it work'.
  • it is 'together we will make it work'.
and that is the positive way of successful partnership. 'try' doesnt seem to work anymore... it's beginning to be like or sounded like 'what will be, will be'.

so... will you take up the challenge? are you still strong to be on the roller coaster??? *wink*

or.... hmmm let me think about it! or perhaps a cooling period would be good huh.. and all i want is something beautiful out of it

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

me ~ iron lady :P

i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…

astro - reconnection

i am typing this post to share with you if, in future you face the same situation like me. i am known as payer for my parents.. hehehe :D simply because i use maybank2u for most of my transactions. it saves time... blah.. blah... not getting paid promoting maybank here! :p anyway, since joey is still on medical leave, he stays at my parents' place. he called me up to ask if my mom has paid the astro bill or not. obviously, not :p since the service has been disconnected!
so as usual, i will do the paying for my mom.. and i need to reconnect the service. normally i would call astro's 1300 number :) but today i learned something new. 
before you your proceed with the steps below, of course you need to make payment, if not, don't waste your time sms-ing :p
Step 1: Use your handphone/mobile phone or what ever you call it.

Step 2: Text message, write the following details.

ASTRO_space_RCO_space_ACCOUNT NO._space_DATE OF PAYMENT (ddmmyyyy)_space_AMOUNT PAID

(Example: ASTRO RCO 0…