Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

its another week already?

gosh... the weekend is too short for me to spend time with the family. had my netball training after almost a year not playing netball. well, i did a few shoots at home.. but.. thats about it :) the training was supposed to be 2 hours, but since it was our first after a verrryyyyy long break... we stopped after 1 hour! :D thought i could joined my friends at bsc for bonding session but had to canceled because i need to pick up joelis at N1's house. got home, N3 called to let me know that my close relative is here from Johor. so, i drove to ampang to meet up and had fun chit chatting with my 'cuz' - yote! very talkative 'small' girl. she is so petite that i think she is as big as lisa :P she is as cheerful as always, and her wedding is coming soon! hmmm i better start sending my new clothes to the tailor.

sat: drove off to kajang to meet up with my aunt. since i was driving alone, i lost the way... . thought of taking joelis with me, but they were already kidnapped by N3 :D hehehe.. and i thought i'd have time to go to the office... but... i spent longer time at my aunt's place... and did my facial there too! :) done just before 3pm. smsed AD and asked him how was the meet up at the office. looked like no one turned up so, he went off to do some other errands. joined him and NS later at times square.

dinner: had mothers' day dinner at home. N3 and N4 prepared dinner and dessert. food was good, but somehow, i did not have the appetite to eat a lot. :( didnt finished my lamb. weird coz lamb is my favorite dish. why aa? oh yes... we sort of dressed up a bit lah... hehehe :D

oh yes, the kids had some show that night too. after dinner, we went upstairs and watched the AF concert... borrriingg... as usual.. missed nadia's turn.

ohh... i received a mothers' day gift from my mom. heheh :D thanks mom.... :) *malu* i received a beautiful bouquet of roses from joelis. will upload the pic once N4 has uploaded all the pics from her camera.

sunday: didnt think that i'd see AD. but.. jumpa jugak :D hehehe.. was telling him about the lamb, the night before. and to cut story short, N3 made lamb sandwich for AD's lunch. before that i made fried meehoon as requested by my mom. :) then, rushed to send joelis for their music class. told AD that he have to take the train to my mom's place. AD had lunch at my mom's place. he did his work while i wash the dishes.. then went to jusco with joelis. AD had to get a present for his friend, joelis as usual, cant go to the bookstore. they get excited... and... apa lagi, kena pow la... got them a book each... and as usual, they are given a budget of RM20 per person and they can choose what book they want :)

whatever it is, the weekend seems to be too short! joelis will be having their exam next week.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

me ~ iron lady :P

i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…

astro - reconnection

i am typing this post to share with you if, in future you face the same situation like me. i am known as payer for my parents.. hehehe :D simply because i use maybank2u for most of my transactions. it saves time... blah.. blah... not getting paid promoting maybank here! :p anyway, since joey is still on medical leave, he stays at my parents' place. he called me up to ask if my mom has paid the astro bill or not. obviously, not :p since the service has been disconnected!
so as usual, i will do the paying for my mom.. and i need to reconnect the service. normally i would call astro's 1300 number :) but today i learned something new. 
before you your proceed with the steps below, of course you need to make payment, if not, don't waste your time sms-ing :p
Step 1: Use your handphone/mobile phone or what ever you call it.

Step 2: Text message, write the following details.

ASTRO_space_RCO_space_ACCOUNT NO._space_DATE OF PAYMENT (ddmmyyyy)_space_AMOUNT PAID

(Example: ASTRO RCO 0…