Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

had a great day! :)

As I was typing this I am actually seated at the hair saloon getting a hair treatment. This is pretty funny actually. And I sure looked like some geek trying to show off having a new laptop and looked as though I am doing my work… well hahaha… laugh at me if you want but… I just wanna say that I had a great day today and nothing is gonna affect how I feel about things.

I believe to have a great, it actually started from how we end the previous day? Errrmmm does it make sense? Hmmm okay as I am typing this now, I am getting my hair blow.. hehehe.. :D :D okay back to my great day story. Yeup… yesterday and today actually I attended a course on ‘world class customer service culture’ and I am thankful to my boss for giving me the opportunity to attend this invaluable course. Despite my really busy day at the office, I was really glad that I attended the course!! Mr shaun belding made the class really entertaining, cheerful, full of live and the notes were precise and straight to the point. I would recommend whoever wants something different and refreshing about customer service to attend his course *wink* and no, I do not get commission for promoting him but, I just enjoy being in his class and I’d like other people to get the same experience :)

Okay, look like I have gone off track a lil bit.. :P as usual.. :P :P where was i…? oh … okay, yesterday, while in the class, I texted MB coz somehow the way shaun joked during the class he reminds me of MB. So, in a split moment I decided to text MB and asked him if he’d like to have a drink after office and to my surprise, he said yes! Hmmm lucky me.. and bla..bla..bla.. we ended having a nice dinner instead and stayed for a while for dessert :D and yeahhh… after that, I had a good sleep… and started fresh today!! It went a bit bezzerk actually as my time in class was interrupted by a customer issue. Oh well… that’s work – so nothing much I can say about it :) and upon resolving 1 issue, I realized that we have another issue that has not been solved!! Oh dear and I started to put on my turbo engine… made a few calls at the office just to make sure I have all the information needed. :) and yeup… it is settled by the end of the day… well almost settled actually. The class ended earlier that it was supposed to be.. we took a group photo and I did not want to miss a chance to take a snap with a great speaker!

Went off with the rest at first when I realized, ahhh I’d better stop and have a few more minutes chatting with the shaun and ask him anything that comes into my mind about customer service. And you know what, I am glad I did coz it really generate ideas on how to get message across to my/our customers!! :)

Later, I wondered around at the mall, looking for a wedding present for GG. I had the card for her yesterday and now getting MB to sign it, and hopefully he wont forget when he comes and pick me up at home tomorrow ;P we thought of getting her a nice lingerie :P tadaaa… I had to get something that is ‘her’ being cheerful, cute, simple and sweet at the same time… not easy huh… but hey.. you are talking to a professional here… hence I got her a nice one within just half an hour walking around the mall. Happily texted MB just to update him that I already got the present. Okay that’s done!! :)… and I also got it nicely packed in a nice box and sweet pink ribbon coz, somehow I thot that is so GG… :D

to be continued... had to go and rinse my hair!

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

me ~ iron lady :P

i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…

astro - reconnection

i am typing this post to share with you if, in future you face the same situation like me. i am known as payer for my parents.. hehehe :D simply because i use maybank2u for most of my transactions. it saves time... blah.. blah... not getting paid promoting maybank here! :p anyway, since joey is still on medical leave, he stays at my parents' place. he called me up to ask if my mom has paid the astro bill or not. obviously, not :p since the service has been disconnected!
so as usual, i will do the paying for my mom.. and i need to reconnect the service. normally i would call astro's 1300 number :) but today i learned something new. 
before you your proceed with the steps below, of course you need to make payment, if not, don't waste your time sms-ing :p
Step 1: Use your handphone/mobile phone or what ever you call it.

Step 2: Text message, write the following details.

ASTRO_space_RCO_space_ACCOUNT NO._space_DATE OF PAYMENT (ddmmyyyy)_space_AMOUNT PAID

(Example: ASTRO RCO 0…