MY BLOG FOLLOWERS

Monday, October 29, 2007

smoothies

thats what i can think of - the title. had smoothies yesterday with MB.. slurrpp.. the mango smoothies was delicious!! and had a taste of MB's smoothies - mixed of strawberry and mango... delicious too!! it was really hot and i was sweating and getting feeling sticky. we moved from one restaurant to another. had a good chat with MB... hmmm its like... errmm.. when there are things in my head, but i just dont feel like talking about it... and he will start talking about it.. :) its like a mind reading game :P it was a short meet up since MB has his basketball later.. looking forward to meet up again :) on the way back, i saw james car... hhehehe :D whooppss..

went to my old neighbour's house for hari raya yesterday. it was good.. we have not been really seeing each other eversince i have moved to my parents' place. lisa was busy playing with her friends and joey got stuck playing the PS2.

havent been writing in my blog for quite some time. dont wanna write the same things over and over again. hehehe :D anyway.. here are some things that has been playing in my thots:

some things are better be left as it is... coz even to think about it will make it a bit complicated?

some words said can ruin a nice friendship and it takes an unexpected longer time to heal although have tried so hard to just forgive and forget

OMG, she is getting married!!! this is a very very very happy news indeed. got her invitation card this morning. i told her, if its gonna be someone else's wedding, i wont be that interested to open the envelope :P, but hey... i am so very very happy for her... :) she's the most cheerful, sporting and easy going person that i have ever been friends with :) congratulations GG! and i will definitely attend her wedding! :) hmmm what am i gonna wear now?? :P

seafood?? oh okay... this is news!! here's the story. MB and i went all the way to klang to have seafood for dinner. there's this place, suggested by SA... i dont know what to expect coz i have not been to klang for seafood. searched thru the internet details of the restaurant, got the map and contact number. hmmm.. all are well organised. showed the map to MB and warned him that i am not good at reading maps. and MB said that we should just proceed. so, there we go... we got stuck at the federal highway jam, although it was past 9pm... i should have shown MB another way via NKVE but since i was busy on the phone with my sister, i didnt realised that we were already on federal highway. to cut story short, it was a bit of a search to find the place.. hehehe :D we reached the jetty... we reached the place where there were big lorries... and finally, we found the place.. hmmm.. first impression... it doesnt look nice :P but since we were hungry... what the heck... i chose a spot at the corner, supposedly nearer to the errmmm... sea? :P and... while waiting for our order, we saw a huge rat, running behind my chair.. hmmm.. i was still calm... but after the 2nd rat (or maybe the same one) made 2nd appearance, i dont think i can sit there anymore...!! i almost got frozen!! so, we moved to somewhere in the middle... and my eyes were already looking here and there.. the food was not bad... i'd give 6 out of 10. will we go there again? nope... we dont think so!!... as we were about to go home, i asked MB if i can just wait for him somewhere near the restaurant's entrance.. and while waiting for him, i saw another rat running... in front of me!! can u imagine what could be on the restaurant's kitchen floor now?? uurrgghhh.... but, i had a wonderful evening anyway, because of the company ;)

Tuesday, October 23, 2007

just need to be you

it’s nice to just be me. i don’t need to put up my best attire whenever i wanna meet up (although i will be in my best attire 90% for any meet ups) i don’t have to put my make up on all the time. i can be in my most comot state (with my hair pulled up, lousy singlet and shorts) and it’ll still be okay. and i can be naughty whenever i want…. and he knows it without me saying anything.. hmmmmphh… are all these real? with all the above and i still feel comfortable? i can just be me… i have always been who i am… and it is nice to be who i am :P

hmmm looks like i am in my blabber phase again..

have not been feeling so good… flu.. cough… dry throat… don’t feel like doing anything, but to go home and sleep.. but cant really sleep that early. cant even watch tv. just feel like lazying…i wanna go for a holiday… i need a holiday… i wanna be at the beach… i wanna be away from everything and just relax! better still if i can go diving… OMG… blogspot is really slow today… on the day that i want to update my blog… it gets so slow…:( why laaaa…

yes, i am expected to update on the hari raya activities but currently, my mind is not there.. :P its somewhere else.. its like floating… but this blogspot slowness is really testing my patience!! :P :P arrgghhh having a headache now. i wanna write more about how i feel right now, but something says that i shouldn’t… :P i hate it when i have this kind of restriction. why cant i just blurt it out? :O

and… last night she caught me smiling again… :) for no apparent reason.. “ma!! why are you smiling alone - again??” and i went… “ooppss.. heh..heh.heh..:D”

Thursday, October 18, 2007

nazam lebaran

the song that i am listening to now :) my fav raya song. i am back at work, since yesterday actually. office is still quiet, lots of staff taking the whole week off. had this comment from RR about my blog just before raya holidays... 'mcm blog remaja' hahaha :D siot jer.. alaa relak la brader... kasi chan... :P

raya was good this year... busy but relaxed busy. many guests at home.. from morning till night, but with the assistance of 2 helpers, okay sikit... and us sisters kind of took turn. 1st day raya, a few families - friends of my parents came for visit.. lasted till after maghrib. 2nd raya, drove up to kuala selangor till night. 3rd raya drove up to banting, and later covered shah alam area, my aunt's and cousin's house. 4th raya, open house for my parents' relatives, brothers and sisters. and 5th raya... i am back at the office :)

MB is back! will not elaborate more... heehee.... :D :D :D we met up for a short visit last night and i got my souvenior.. yey... it was really sweet.. gurly sweet :P loved it!! thank you!

pics?? errmmm... havent got the chance to upload yet ... still in a dreamy mood hmmmphh... :D

got a call from K this morning.. he's got another job and might be based in langkawi... wuhuuu bestnya... after this, if we were to go to langkawi... we have a friend there to take us around... ;) hahaha... maybe before he goes off, we'll meet up to catch up on things... will get TA to join as well.. maybe somewhere end of october before K starts his work in november. :)

Thursday, October 11, 2007

selamat hari raya!

90% of the staffs have gone home :) just a few of us still here.. heh..heh.. work hard? what to do... services company :) its gonna be a long and exciting weekend for me and my whole family. hari raya is gonna be on saturday. i wont be online for the whole weekend :) means... off from blogging and off from facebook :P... but will still be on sms... for sure :)

well, nothing else to update except for last minute shopping for lisa... and as usual [annual event] every raya eve, me and my sisters and mom will be visiting the shopping complexes for lelong stuffs hehehe :D best giler... haspening ;P

oh yes, i received duit raya this year!! heh..heh...wwuuhhuuuu... tor che tor che... murah rezeki :) stay tuned for updates and pics of raya 2007!! till then take care.. drive safely for those who'll be driving :)

Wednesday, October 10, 2007

i felt it too :)

had an appointment in klcc yesterday at 5pm. i finished work at 430pm but the traffic was really bad - due to the heavy rain i guess. reached klcc at 530pm. waited for a while - and i had my session after that, it ended just around 9pm. already called lisa to tell her that i wont be at home in time for buka and to save some dinner for me. had a few snacks at 710pm and a cup of chinese tea. smsed WN coz i know he's in klcc. we said hi to each other before i left klcc.. and guess what... i could not find my car... hemmmm... it took me half an hour to locate my car :D :P i was so sure but i actually went to the wrong side of klcc...duhh... luckily i did not pay my parking ticket yet :P heh...heh... was too hungry already, i guess. finally found my right parking spot... got my car and drove home. joey was already sleepy... i went for a quick shower and went straight to bed...

on they way back from klcc, as i was thinking of him - if he has already gone to sleep ~ i received his sms and this time it brings wider smile on my face.. :P * i miss him too* and i am counting the days for his return :P har har har... emo.. :P kawan babe... kawan...

Tuesday, October 9, 2007

close to you

i have so many things to do before the raya break.. but my mind seems to be elsewhere.. :P

btw, joelis dad is getting better :) alhamdulillah. he brought joelis out shopping 2 weeks ago, and i gave him the list of things that needed to be bought. now, i just need to get 1 more pair of baju kurung for lisa which i have not succeeded yet. just could not find the right shade of red yet.

the addiction of writing in the blog - wanting so much to say - just that dont know what, how to put it into words.. i am just grateful for everything/everyone given to me :) just so thankful - amat bersyukur. things/people who has lighten up my life, given me the happiness or even the chance of feeling alive again.. although i'd understand if He might take that happiness away from me. but please, let me enjoy the journey, ya Allah... let me have that feeling again.

to all my loyal beloved readers - selamat hari raya, maaf zahir dan batin, please forgive me for all my wrong doings - if i have written something in my blog that might have hurt you in any ways. and to those who have been saying bad things about me, although you dont know me in person, i forgive you :) as i believe everyone makes silly mistakes and want so much to be seen as being in the right position ;)

CLOSE TO YOU (Carpenters)

Why do birds suddenly appear
Every time you are near?
Just like me, they long to be
Close to you.

Why do stars fall down from the sky
Every time you walk by?
Just like me, they long to be
Close to you.

On the day that you were born
The angels got together
And decided to create a dream come true
So they sprinkled moon dust in your hair of gold
And starlight in your eyes of blue.

That is why all the girls in town
Follow you all around.
Just like me, they long to be
Close to you.

On the day that you were born
The angels got together
And decided to create a dream come true
So they sprinkled moon dust in your hair of gold
And starlight in your eyes of blue.

That is why all the girls in town
Follow you all around.
Just like me, they long to be
Close to you.

Just like me (Just like me)
They long to be
Close to you.

Wahhhhhhhhhhh, close to you.
Wahhhhhhhhhhh, close to you.
Hahhhhhhhhhhh, close to you.
Lahhhhhhhhhhh, close to you.

Friday, October 5, 2007

love hurts

i was resting on my bed after breaking fast last night. he ran into the room and straight away jumped on me! hugged me and kissed me... and this was what came out of his mouth:

joey: wow... maa... love hurts!
me: huh? what? *laughing* what did you say?
joey: well... love hurts!
me: hehehehe...:D why did you say that? where did you learn that?
joey: it is, see... *he hugged me and i hugged him back* it hurts when we hug or hold too tight!
me: laaa... *still laughing* yeahhh you've got a point there :)

and he left me alone in the room - still smiling while he watched the cartoon.

something is amiss..... and i wonder what... ;)

Wednesday, October 3, 2007

ready guys!!

mood: sleepy .. something is missing :P :P wakakakaka and that's a pic of my sleepy face at the office :P
very very very unproductive day today... cant even think straight.. i am like a useless person just the same as when you talk to me after i got up from sleep. its like.. i talk but i dont know what i am talking about. :S eerrrrr... no good huh... trying so hard to keep myself awake!

nice moments: fetched MB after sahur, sent him to the airport. really nice to get to see him before he goes back to OZ for his masters basketball. well, actually did not plan to do that, just that i was already at the office .. too early in the morning. so decided to sent him straight to the airport... :) :) met AI at the airport... he looked 'segak' despite the tired looking face. i was excited when i saw him... smiled immediately and as we walked passed him, i wished him, 'assalamualaikum' and smiled... i forgot whether he is a Dato Sri now or Tan Sri... eerrkkss.. he answered and smiled back... as MB and i were saying our goodbyes, AI walked behind me and asked, 'nak pi mana?' 'tak de mana *smile* hantar kawan' :) told MB who AI is/was... and ohh... our goodbyes... hehehe :P to be honest, dont really like goodbyes.. but... well, there is always the first time, right? walked towards the 'balcony' and as MB walked after the escalator... i was talking to myself 'aahh... will he look back up? should i whistle or smthg... heheheh... crazy.. !' and... he did looked up.. and i waited till i cant see him again... hmmmphh.. did a short window shopping... and went to the office... took a short nap... reached office the usual time ;)
and now i am feeling so sleepy... cant wait to go home... will have an early night tonight for sure! :)

oh yes... our office is nicely decorated now for raya!! :D what you see here is a part of the decor... ketupats hanging from the ceiling :) will upload more... later..

Tuesday, October 2, 2007

gals nite out

had a great time with the gals last night for buka puasa. we tried a new place... although not that new to urma. i had good food. fried mee hoon was delicious... tasted just right. :) had the mussels, mix vege.. (thats when i smsed MB) hahaha... yea... having mix vege reminds me of MB.. maybe it started with our diving trip few months back.. [gosh... i miss diving!!!] and teh tarik is a must for buka puasa outside :). oh yess... and the sate.... nyumm...nyum... they marinate it just so purfecctt.. after a break, i dont think i can take anymore food.. errmm... the gals were persuading me to try the lamb... aahh.. ok la... i got maybe 2 bites.. and cant take anymore... ended with fruits :) ohhh... i forgot, the place is called 'halia' at the sime darby convention centre.. i was feeling a bit...bluecchhh at the office... later got a call fm a fren before that and wanted to meet up.. so after that, went ahead for the meet up.. i hope, they are willing to accept my proposal. got home 1030pm, lisa was already asleep with my younger sister. i went straight to my mom's room to update her on the meet up.. and checked on joey. he was still up watching tv in my mom's room. went back to the room, and just when i think of him.. his sms arrived.. :P yeahhh sometimes human mind is just superb! and i woke up this morning at 5am for sahur, and did not sleep back after that...printed out some raya cards for my parents.. i am quite surprised that i am feeling great this morning :)

just needed to say this... the only mascara that i am satisfied with is, estee lauder... love what it did to my eye lashes :P :P hahahaha....gals thing!!! and.... the eyeliner too...

Monday, October 1, 2007

are u addicted to the internet?

hehehe :D what a question... well, but what i know, i have gone crazy for not getting to get connected to the internet in the weekend. shucckkss!!! the thing is, i was connected but there's something not right with the laptop. :( mann... and i was like... aarrgghhhh..... and in the end, decided to take a 3 hours nap in the afternoon... after smsing my frustration to MB :P yeahh... and i wanted to get connected coz he found me on facebook! chehh... i cant hide, can i? :P

i will be writing/typing this not in a proper manner okay, coz, i will just write/type whatever that come across my mind.

since i slept for 3 hours in the afternoon, i was feeling a bit weak.later at night. decided to follow my sister, with joelis and my mom to kota damansara... doing nothing, in the car, just wanted to get out of the house. had a healthy buka puasa... no rice :P just bread and curry.. 2 slices of papaya and air kelapa! after we came back from kota damansara, i tried to watch csi... before MB converted me to watch channel 78! btw, i found that channel first :P and i flipped channels after that in between advertisements... until we exchanged good nites just by midnight. :)

meet up with MB in one of the days last weekend. :) love the pizzass... yummm yumm... and dessert after that ;) waffle + slices of banana + ice cream!! and... to end the day... another wonderful evening indeed :)

youngest sister had her birthday party at home... with lots of young guys.. heh ...heh.. and finally get to see the guy in person, the guy whom she always mention :P the birthday cake vanished after only a few minutes!

towards end of the weekend, spent time with joelis... taking pictures (again?!) hehhe :D arrghhh... *iklan* what is wrong with the internet??!! shucksss....

errmmm... anybody has a nailclipper? just ignore me for a while... this slow connection has caused me a bit of brain damage.. :P

oh yea... i watched a documentary about 'what men want' aahhh.. finally.. all those questions... and here are what one of the guys comments were:

i dont like:
if she smokes in between courses
if she drinks her wine wrongly (like how aahh??)
doesnt do this
doesnt do that

i will not date a woman who works as a p^%n model
etc.. etc... and not forgetting their comments about women & s*#??!! wtf!!!

save me!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!