Posts

Showing posts from August, 2007

love orchids!!

Image
i love orchids!! used to have a small area, in front of my house where my dad planted orchids for me... love them.. saw this pics in one website... see how beautiful they are!!! :)



lunch kaki dinner part II

Image
hmmm to be honest.. although i am very excited to post about the event that i had last night with a bunch of close friends.. somehow when there are restrictions about putting some happy photos in here... it has reduced my excitement in writing more.. well... *sigh* to some, they are camera shy? :( or its me who gets excited about taking photos most of the time? wokay [taking a deep breath] .. here goes... i arrived early surprisingly... despite having to make 2 big rounds in bangsar looking for the entrance to the place. had the turrets disease attack while making the rounds.. :P hahaha.. well.. anyway, i noticed that i have lost my temper a bit for the past few days while driving.. but... dont worry.. :P all my ten fingers were on the steering.. :P
last night was my first time to the bangsar seafood restaurant after they have moved to the new location. thats a long time! :O the girls had their own jokes earlier.. i had a chat with HF while waiting for the rest to arrive. and he taugh…

interesting article

i like to read about self improvement stuff or tales about relationship... and especially about how a guy would act blahh blahh blah.. or how a girl would act blah.. blah..blah.. and the most recent one was yesterday, while i was being wrapped with cold strips at the slimming place...:P an article about relationship faker... waahhh... they actually have terms for that.. goshh... anyway... i actually tore the pages and brought them home coz i wanna finish reading it..hehehe.. ssshhhh :P although some points are not very practical... here goes [unfortunately i cant find the 'her' version] :-

signs he's a stayer
you know he's serious about you if he:
wants you to meet his matesintroduce you as his gfgives u a friendship ringcalls for no reasonturns up on time and calls when running lateis nice to your friendsholds u close after making loveshows an interest in your interestloves you the way you aregives you the key to his placesigns he's a player
you know he's just tre…

hahaha!!

this is what i called... release tension!!!
lots of postings in 1 day!! wuhuuuu... gonna have another good time tonight with the lunch kaki!! will update soon... :)
aku tension nie...tolong laaaa.... camner... malas nya nak pikir... tapi terpikir gak... tak leh ke?? wehhh kawan2 tolong aaarrr...

the charity run - 26th aug 2007

Image
yeup… i am crazy enough to join the 7km charity run.. and the good news is, i completed the whole 7km… although it takes me longer than the rest… at least i did it! :P hehehe... got up as early as 6am... errmmm thats the time that my mom woke me up.. i slept again, until...oopsss 645am??! oh no... i am running late.. rushed for shower, kissed my joelis and drove to damansara heights. angelina called just as i was leaving the garage. phuh... she just left her house too... ahah.. i am not that late lah... it was already 710am at that time. registration starts at 730am... yea right... will they be on time? lets just go and check it out. as i turned in at off jalan semantan, i saw zulm's car already parked. and shortly i saw zali walking from wisma semantan. aahh... whatever it is, must put on the lipstick first! :P hehehe :D... zali and i walked together towards plaza kelanamas... ahhh where our old office used to be. angelina and a few others already registered. hmm true enough... r…

huh?

Image
finally, i have the time [stealing some work time :(] to update my blog. had i updated my blog last nite, the content would be different. :P and this is exactly how i feel right now. i just came out from the boardroom after an ISO meeting. felt relieved as most of my tasks for the year have been completed and my goals are mostly achieved :) yess… the feeling of satisfaction! that is most of the work load that has been bugging my head. went back to my workstation in the middle of the meeting as my boss requested for me to prepare a presentation. i saw an email that put a smile on my face… i did not read it immediately as i only have like 10 minutes to compile the stuff for my boss to present.

when i returned to my workstation, the 2nd email just put an extra smile on my face. it may be simple, but perhaps… it was the sender? :P aahh… no time being mushy… brush it off.. [again…] will not let my emotions get to me this time. keep on telling myself. i should know my limitations… and someho…
i am beginning to love my new hair style... hehehe :d all i did was wash and iron it :) it looks healthier, longer and easier to maintain :) and now i sound like doing a shampoo advertisement.

okay back to the story. friday... finally came! 2 excitements... spending time with joelis and MB later after that...wuuhhuuu... :P... so i got up really early... prepared pancake for joelis's breakfast. i had an apple and 1 half boiled egg for myself. switched roles with my mom... i ended up cleaning the house and she will do the cooking :) well, either one, doesnt really matter to me. i think, its better if i clean the house as my mom will be too tired going from one room to another, upstairs. by 1130am, my mom, lisa and i left for the curve to send lisa for her ankle treatment. and i tell you, the drivers on the road were really crazy!! and yeahh.. i sort of lost a bit just after leaving our house along jln jelatek!! 1 arseh&^% just wouldnt give way... and driving like a tortoise... *s…

bits of everything :)

Image
the lunch kaki dinner
had a good time on tuesday nite, our lunch kaki group at the office. out of 12, 10 of us turned up. thanks to ally and cameron for the dinner... yeup sponsored by them ;) it was at coca restaurant, bangsar shopping centre. i did not have that much food during the day. just toast and eggs for breakfast and an apple for lunch, so... the dinner was superb!!! GQ who already left the company for quite some time joined us for dinner as well.... he has always been in the group and also in the email list. :) and yeaahhh still the same naughty GQ. :) it was a good session catching up on things as each one of us has been pretty busy, and we seldom get to (well, me at least) go for lunch together. check out the album for more pics of us... and more to come for our next dinner, next tuesday ;)

the lcd tv... :P
and as i am typing this, joelis are watching 'lion king' on my younger sister's new 32" lcd tv..:P she won it as a grand prize for the lucky draw.. why d…

monday blues?

Image
i dont really get affected by whatever days of the week. but yesterday was like i dunno what... it was really busy laa.. my hp's battery was dead after only 1 day. so, finally i decided to send it to repair after many incidents. :( err.. it is still under warranty and yes, i spent rm2900 for it... of course lah bengang! so, during lunch time, i went to the service centre in amcorp mall with my 2 friends. had to leave the phone there and come back after work to get it. and... went back to the office getting the presentation done for one of the bosses here for his meeting the next day. AS called up just in time to be my victim... hehehe... so there we were, amcorp mall to get my hp back, was glad that they only needed to upgrade the software...however, i was pissed when i found that they cracked my memory stick! and when i asked about it, the technician tried to put the blame on me... errr... hello.... u think i have never face this kind of shit??? ohh puhleezzz... i sent it purfect…

another wonderful evening

4 days after my last posting... *sigh* wow... 24 hours a day is just not enough for me to do everything.. :P and to all my dear readers, i had another wonderful time during the weekend.. full weekend but it feels complete... :) well at least that's how i express it here.. :P :P

:) received his email on wed asking if i'd like to have dinner with him on saturday. i was delighted with the invitation.. checked with my younger sister if she has any plans on saturday night as i need someone to be with my joelis when i am not around. and all are arranged, nicely.. returned his email gladly saying that 'i’d like to have dinner with you on Sat nite ... ' it has been a full busy saturday for me as weekends are always with joelis and the rest of the family. went out with joelis in the morning to carrefour and we got a few stuff to help us re-organise our clothes at home. and had to be somewhere for the contractor to get some of the work done *wink* :) spent longer time at our hide…

11th year anniversary

Image
happy anniversary to my dearest eldest sister, atah and her hubby, a.k.a as chot... for their 11th years in marriage.. :) may your marriage remain full of love... and looking at both of you, i've learnt that sometimes you dont have to show to the whole world that you love each other... as long as both of you know... thats enuf.. [just that... aahh so not romantic... hahaha!] well, what do you expect from Aries couple... duhh... :P to my sis, thank you for being such a wonderful sister although you can be very conservative... hehehe :D :P and not that sporting.. but hey... you are just as crazy as all of us.. and abang, thank you for being with my sister no matter how cranky she can be... hahaha and only both of you understands each other... hik..hik.. and thank you to you too for being a substitute dad to my joelis whenever they feel like having 'a daddy' around.. thank you too for being there when any of us (your sisters in law) need a man to talk to.... hmmm... although y…

atas nama cinta ~ rossa

like most of her songs... :) below is one of them

Aku wanita yang punya cinta di hati
Dan dirimu dan dirinya dalam hidupku
Mengapa terlambat cintamu telah termiliki
Sedang diriku dengan dia tak begitu cinta

Mengapa yang lain bisa
Mendua dengan mudahnya
Namun kita terbelenggu
Dalam ikatan tanpa cinta

Reff:
Atas nama cinta
Hati ini tak mungkin terbagi
Sampai nanti bila aku mati
Cinta ini hanya untuk engkau

Atas nama cinta
Kurelakan jalanku merana
Asal engkau akhirnya denganku
Kubersumpah atas nama cinta
Mengapa yang lain bisa
Mendua dengan mudahnya
Namun kita terbelenggu
Dalam ikatan tanpa cinta

i was feeling really tired today... extra tired than many other days. the day started really early for me... :P since i was from home... ye laahh dah lama manja.. :P at the office, one case after another. by 6pm, my head couldnt take it anymore, tho my colleague has been chasing me for some things pending. angelina called at the right time. we decided to leave our office and have a drink at GJ at the office lobby, an…

teh tarik session :)

reached home just before 8pm. went upstairs, picked up the laundry that i have sorted out in the morning. brought downstairs to dump everything in the washing machine.. while my mom and the rest are already seated for dinner. :) before that, 'mug dude, this is my blog, my english can be broken if it has to... i dont have to think of my grammar arrangement now! :P go check your students' exam papers... ' :P :P heh...heh..heh... btw that's my younger sister, she's an english lecturer and she has been commenting on my english grammar in here.... aahhh... nggak apa-apa sieh... :P where was i...? aahhh the laundry... nope, i am not talking about the laundry bar! this is real laundry, okay ;) :p well anyway... i got so tired after a full day at the office, and being hungry... so, aahhh what the heck, i had rice for dinner...coz my mom cooked my favorite dish tonight... yeupp chicken with soya sauce.. [ayam masak kicap! ahakss... :D] that blew my diet lah kan... i am hope…

joey's call

okay... just 1 tiny bit.. before i leave the office... :P

i was in my 10am meeting this morning, when i received 2 calls from home. i cant even recognise whether it was lisa or joey since it was a very brief one and i had to tell them that i was in a meeting and will call them back..[whoever that was..] and later after the meeting, i called home and asked lisa who made the call.. the 2nd one was from joey... and he told his sister later, after i hang up.. 'oh no... i have embarrassed mama coz i called her during her meeting' :D hehehe... no joey, you did not embarrassed me, just that i wont be able to entertain all your questions.. :P !

okay... i'm going back now... latersss... :)

:)

Image
me and my emotional moments... was takin a short break browsing today's paper. was actually looking for the news about the express bus accident but it wasnt there. and 1 article caught my attention.. which of course was not related to the accident. it was about this boy who won RM10K during the film festival in penang. the story was about him asking leave from his teacher to go for the festival.. and his excuse was, if he goes for shooting, he will get money to help out his parents. yeah... he came from a difficult background. and me being emotional about it, had tears in my eyes too.. remembered when lisa said a few times that she wanted to play her guitar to collect money for us... and joey, massaging everyone at home for RM1 per session :D cute isnt... i am not saying that we are in difficult situation, but obviously we are not filthy rich either.. again, i am lucky that we are staying with my parents... and my mom is still working... but slowly, i am building up what i want fo…

can i have twins too? :)

Image
hahaha :D have i got your attention now?? hehehe... arent they just adorable??? 2 boys... identical twins... fuuhh... my friend CT's sons... and how to get twins??? ahah!!! thats for me to know and for you to find out ;) that was just the intro... :P after work on friday, i went out with AS after work at KJ... who was accompanying me feeling shitty... so, we went out, i got myself a tshirt...:) good therapy for being/feeling shitty. had mango lassi and sate for early dinner. was afraid to sms MB at first...but.. aahh... did it anyway... and i worried too much about starting the tiring and stupid conversation... as usual :P came home, just in time for dinner... but no, i did not have anymore food... trying to control food intake... yeaahhh right..:P lisa went for a massage at the curve with my mom, sister and joey.. treating her ankle.. they got back late ~ almost midnight, i think... the 2 angels were home too... i guess...at least this angel was home. :) but been smsing angelina.…

mistake

shit!!! i started a conversation that i shouldnt have.... and now i am feeling shitty!! shit shit shit!!!! i need that shopping therapy now... :((

glam dinner 080807

Image
was i grateful for getting the chance to be there. yes i was.. :) alhamdulillah... coz if not because of its paid for, hehehe.. :D dont think i'd pay that much to be there. the angels arrived late... everyone was already seated. hmmm... and in the beginning i dont see anything that can amuse me yet... except all men were in their black tie... the ladies were not all glamorous... except for anita sarawak and hubby, linda jasmin..(she looked fabulous!), wan zaleha...simple and yet beautiful.. those were among the celebrities that caught my attention. i took the opportunity to snap a photo with linda jasmin (which of course i looked so chubby!! shucks!!) and with wan zaleha.. and whispered to her prior to that, 'you look beautiful!' :) and yeaahhh... my face was like 2 size bigger than hers! :P duhh... the excitement began when they started the auction for a pair of watches.. and i am sure they are really expensive that the price started at RM50,000 per pair... and ended with…

oh my...

Image
arggh... i am like a 'lipas kudung'... was supposed to be in KJ for some system testing... but loads of things to do at the office... yeahh.. yeahh... and what am i doing now writing my blog? well, i am about to go for lunch... so, just 5 minutes... plsssss.... i need to... no!! oh no!! i am addicted to it... eergghh... to writing in my blog :P oopss... hang on... joey's calling for the 7th times since morning... all because the PC's out of order and no astro coz the decoder has been strucked by lightning! ok done.. :)

whatever it is, some of us at the office are pretty excited about the dinner that we will be attending tonight...!!! :P hahaha... stay tuned guys... if the photos turn out nice... i will definitely post it up here to share... ;) ahaksss... :D

errmm... what aaah?

Image
i can talk a lot when i am stressed.. and my blog just proved it... i have been writing almost everyday... aahhh i am so in need of therapy! i was called in my boss's room early in the morning today. and yes, of course i panicked.... but, hehehe... nothing serious, just some casual chat regarding work... and yes, we need another staff. if you know anyone who is interested in the customer service line, do let me know yeah... ;) diploma holder please.

why am i so stressed? coz, work is piling up... my thumbdrive got corrupted and i threw the whole thumbdrive... :( i have finished like 90% of my work there... with lots of graphs for my analysis and all went into the dustbin. eerrgghhh... feel so like crying.. and now with many new staffs in the office, i could not get the pool laptop. no, i dont have my own... my thumbdrive got corrupted because of the desktop at home... which has not been switched on eversince. and all the while, at home i have been using my younger sister's lapt…

busy me and joelis

Image
:) just when i told joelis not to call me many times in a day, i have started to miss them more now... :) joey had been calling me at the office yesterday coz he has been fighting with lisa at home.. at the same time when i had many calls to attend to from our customers..
:( i hate to hang up on joey when he is in a middle of conversation.. but.. work calls..:( ... and, you know, kids, sometimes, they'll just call and they dont understand that things can go crazy at the office... :) i make it a point to call them at least once a day before they go to school to check if everything is okay at home.. and when things get busy, i tend to missed calling... :P joey has been extra sensitive... or he has been like that since forever :D :P... lisa and her nagging.. goshh... love them both.. :D

mission accomplished, the hunt is over!

Image
820pm... mission accomplished! you just wont be able to imagine how relieved i was after buying the dress, shoes, handbag and accessories for the dinner! *phew*... spent the whole lunch time at mid val today, skipped lunch. 4 of us, ally, angelina, me and taine. once we get off the cab, we split. that's what we normally do if each one of us has our own mission. ;) MB and i were texting each other just before that... he was doing his groceries shopping at mid val. so, my thought was, by 1pm he could have gone home. but.... tadaaa... he was still around. and was about to leave jusco when i smsed him asking if he is done with his shopping. by then, i already found the dress that i like, just that i have not tried them on. :) MB asked where i was... and seconds later.. he appeared with groceries shopping bags hanging left and right his hands. :D hehehe... we had a short chat... and just when i thought he was about to leave, i told him that i found the dress, and need his opinion if it…

quiet weekend

Image
yezza.... quiet weekend for me... had friends calling and sms if i wanna join them at a few places.. and my reply was.. 'no thank you... just wanna be home and have a quiet relaxing weekend' :) supposed to sleep early on friday but ended up sleeping just before midnight... busy texting MB and also yik yakking with my 2 younger sisters... discussing about nice dresses but not that expensive..:P hahaha.. do they exist? :O all because of this dinner that some of us from the office will be attending.. it's like.. not brilliant to buy something expensive just because you just wanna fit in isnt? hmmmm... the thot did came to me today after having like 2 hours going round klcc looking for what to wear.. and oh..we stopped by that place not knowing that it is damn expensive... what the h$#@... RM8,750.00 for a piece of dress??!! hemmmm.... and the salesperson were errmm unfriendly... yeah .. we did went in with our tshirt and jeans... hahaha.. and my youngest sister with her crocs…

my mind is still there...

Image
sat together with GG and ally yesterday compiling a few pictures from the trip. and yes, my mind is still there despite all the work loads that's left for me as soon as i am back at the office. :) seen few more nice pictures of us...

remembered playing UNO while waiting for the food.. disturbing MB in the morning... those acting silly pictures... us being ourselves... no pretending... no make up on... and still be happy about it.. :P but... girls.. being girls.... yes.. we did brought our hair dryer there!!! and it became ally's heater when she's cold in the room :D lol!!

the island is beautiful... time is just not enough to explore the whole island... will not deny that its a good time to just relax... one thing thats amiss tho... there was no star :( not like tenggol island. i was thinking of taking another camera with me, which is quite bulky... to take shots of the stars at night..and luckily i did not take it with me... coz, no stars to be seen.. hmmmm... but we saw the…

belated roses...

Image
that was what written on the card. went out for lunch with AS today. decided to go somewhere i've never been for lunch before. i dont know, my mind was just tired i guess, although i did have a good night sleep :) and just before we headed back to my office, AS stopped somewhere to get something, he said... i waited for him in the car... and suddenly... 'surprise!' :) he gave me a bouquet of roses... :D and that was so sweet of him... it was a belated birthday gift. hmmm... and i dont remember the last time i received a bouquet of flowers. i just love the surprise... :) thank you AS... for the thought... ;) it did make me smile all the way back to the office.