Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

busy busy weekend

busy and bored.. that was me on friday.. felt like just want to be at a place thats unusual. doing something different, but i dont know what... see how bad it was?! so i ended up crushing into MB's party who is having pizza etc at their usual hangout.. gosh... embarassing.. but it was a good break for me :P thanks MB for the pizza and walking me back to my car. :)

got home.. slow talked with my joelis.. asking them if i can go out with my friends.. hee...hee..:D funny isnt? shouldnt it be the other way around? :P yey!! got the green lite from them provided i put them to sleep first.. :) done! fetch ally, and called up angelina on the way out.. make sure that we arrive at our destination at the same time. SA was already there waiting.. change of venue.. atilia performed at no black tie.. my personal opinion.. she has a good strong and powerful voice.. but.. i am not so much a jazz person... so, 30 minutes there is enough for me... i wanna dance!!! anyway, tried to take a few shots from where we were seated at the balcony.. :P :P angelina contacted our usual gang at our usual hang out.. and he said, 'the crowd was hespenin' hehehe :D hence, the 3 angels proceed... and we had a great time!! thank you..ali jungle.. spring guy..oh yes.. happy belated birthday to you, spring guy.. ;)

got up early on saturday.. joey had his movie date with jwa, my youngest sister.. he left around 9.00am. and lisa was left at home with me.. i have prior appt, so i dragged her along with me.. dont want to leave her at home.. went to the guesthouse, had my maid cleaned up the place.. oh yes... thank you mr SA a.k.a ah kow wiring, for your help... ;) i'll make you the curry puffs as promised... but when??.. will have to wait :P:P what else did i do on saturday eh?? oh yes... ally called and picked me up later to go to scubadynamic to check out some stuff for our diving trip. and, we bought our fins and straps for our mask.. :D and ally got her wetsuit... finally.. :P :D

sunday, jwa and i became the tour guides to a group of teachers and students from surabaya. it was a good trip for us too.. and its quite embarassing that even, us being malaysians, rarely visit or know about some tourist attractions places in kl. we took our guests to klcc.. the flea market at the curve and tugu negara where there was a group called tugu drum circle... guys.. its a must to go and watch them play there.. sundays 5pm - 8pm.. and from what i heard, anybody can join and bring your own drum and play with the group. :) and guess what am i thinking...? i might just join them one day, with my gendang. :) joelis had a great time...:) although joey was a bit shy... :) hemmmm what else..? aahhh met with my 2 nieces, [ex-husband's nieces].. was a nice surprise.. :) and during that short moment we get to chat a lil bit on how things are going.. ;)

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

me ~ iron lady :P

i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…

astro - reconnection

i am typing this post to share with you if, in future you face the same situation like me. i am known as payer for my parents.. hehehe :D simply because i use maybank2u for most of my transactions. it saves time... blah.. blah... not getting paid promoting maybank here! :p anyway, since joey is still on medical leave, he stays at my parents' place. he called me up to ask if my mom has paid the astro bill or not. obviously, not :p since the service has been disconnected!
so as usual, i will do the paying for my mom.. and i need to reconnect the service. normally i would call astro's 1300 number :) but today i learned something new. 
before you your proceed with the steps below, of course you need to make payment, if not, don't waste your time sms-ing :p
Step 1: Use your handphone/mobile phone or what ever you call it.

Step 2: Text message, write the following details.

ASTRO_space_RCO_space_ACCOUNT NO._space_DATE OF PAYMENT (ddmmyyyy)_space_AMOUNT PAID

(Example: ASTRO RCO 0…