Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

2nd diving trip [part i]

the first fun dive after getting our license in may 07. we were really up to it..ally and i.. although we've both been really busy... we must make it happen.;) originally there were supposed to be 7 of us in a group. 2 couldnt make it...and just about 2 weeks before we leave.. minus 1 more and his family... and ended up just the 4 of us.. ally, girly gurl (GG), MB and me! we had a fantabulous time!! the long bus trip seems to be fun despite the rough road..heh..heh... perhaps because of the person who's sitting next to me... :P we had the chance to really being chatty... cant run away now... we were glued to each other for the next 9 hours in the bus! :P meant to upload photos for your viewing pleasure but had to compile from 4 cameras. so, it'll take some time... and some need to be screened as well.. hahaha :D it was a different experience altogether... new place.. errmm...new buddy... hehhehe :D... i was quite nervous too since this was the first time having MB as my buddy.. normally i'd be with ally.. but then, thinking that MB has been diving more than the 3 of us, it should be alright. i experienced strong underwater current... gosh...that was really challenging for me... i was lucky to have a big buddy with me...well yeahh... i can say that he takes good care of me down there ;) nevertheless, we still check on each other... 4 of us... :D GG was very bubbly and full of energy all the time.. except after 930pm..:P through out the trip, she'll be snapping pictures here and there... both ally and GG were like a couple who're about to know each other..lol!! and yes of course...not forgetting checking out the cute guys as well... hey! there are a few.. just wished we had more time on the island to survey more!! MB and I had a great time, perhaps those were the time that we really have each other and talk about anything and knowing each other more :) and avoiding office related talk :P yeahh...love it on the island... felt relaxed...

perhentian island - senja bay resort on the small island
26th july 07 (thursday nite)

800pm left the house for Hentian Putra... received an sms from MB. there was no confirmation on the cab. made a little detour, fetched MB from his home with my mom, youngest sister and joey in the car. oopss... i broke my dad's car's bonet... errkkss... sorry dad...:( and i know i will miss my joelis despite all the diving excitements.

905pm reached Hentian Putra... ally and GG were already there... got onto the bus a few minutes later.. somehow, it wasnt that cold this time on the bus... MB has been turning left and right trying to make himself more comfortable :D i had my sleeping pill handy this time... with all that... MB had more sleep than i did.. :P

27th july 07 (friday)

arrived at kuala besut bus station at 600am. [this is the day when all cameras will start clicking!! yezzaaa] called up yaudin travel's rep. wasnt that convincing hearing her voice... we ended up lying at the area under the tree... and MB telling me about the bats.. and as we've predicted, we did not take the 700am boat...:) we were given a room to put out stuff while waiting for the 900am boat. we got refreshed... i got showered! and had breakfast at one of the small stalls... heavy bfast for me and the girls... but just coffee for MB. i was quite worried coz the rep was a bit blur about the ticket back to KL... hemmm.... hmmm nevermind.. think of that later..:P

900am took the speedboat ride to the island.. hmmm nice place.. nice resort... i did not have any expectations... this is the first time for me to be on perhentian island. we got the rooms that we wanted...beachfront rooms... and next to each other.. cool!! had some snacks at the cafe... and walked to steffan dive center to check on our diving schedule... and my heart beats faster... errkkss...do i still remember what to do when??? :O

130pm walked back to the dive center with our wetsuits on...ahah...finally...we are diving again... nervous? yes... very... excited? yes too!! the best part was, they did everything for us putting all the equipments together. we only need to carry them to the boat.

i do not want to put details in here or it'll look like my dive log book :P. had quite a problem with my ear... :( MB helped me with my fins as they were coming out underwater...gosh... i did struggle to put them back in... [silly moment] forgot to pull out the plastic thing that was in my fins earlier.. :P ended up holding the plastic thing while diving..

after the dive.. ally took the chance to take a nap in the room while GG was on the hammock, reading and giggling on the phone :P. and i had a nice walk, a bit of trekking by the beach with MB... checking out more interesting place on the island. took lots of pictures...[check out the album later kay ;)] after the walk... relaxed in front of the room in the evening while waiting for dinner.
planned to walk to the other side of the beach but...after looking at the trail..errkkss... better not!! and it was a good decision made coz it rained after that.. all of us slept early that night to get ready for our next dive the next morning...:)

ein signing off at 130am..to be continued... stay tuned guys..;) nite nite

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

me ~ iron lady :P

i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…

astro - reconnection

i am typing this post to share with you if, in future you face the same situation like me. i am known as payer for my parents.. hehehe :D simply because i use maybank2u for most of my transactions. it saves time... blah.. blah... not getting paid promoting maybank here! :p anyway, since joey is still on medical leave, he stays at my parents' place. he called me up to ask if my mom has paid the astro bill or not. obviously, not :p since the service has been disconnected!
so as usual, i will do the paying for my mom.. and i need to reconnect the service. normally i would call astro's 1300 number :) but today i learned something new. 
before you your proceed with the steps below, of course you need to make payment, if not, don't waste your time sms-ing :p
Step 1: Use your handphone/mobile phone or what ever you call it.

Step 2: Text message, write the following details.

ASTRO_space_RCO_space_ACCOUNT NO._space_DATE OF PAYMENT (ddmmyyyy)_space_AMOUNT PAID

(Example: ASTRO RCO 0…