Skip to main content

Follow me on FB or like my FB akofitness720

lunch dilemma

lunch time dillema... widz and i were contemplating either to go out or just have something around the office. we normally drive out... but after many times driving out, we are already out of idea where to go and what to eat for lunch. i had some things in mind... :D i was supposed to get the snorkeling set for joelis. so, throw the ideas to widz.. which means, we have to go to the mall.. hemmm.. quick decision had to be made... stopped the cab, and went straight to the mall. we had a quick lunch.. and went to look for the snorkeling set... gosh!! the funny thing is, they sell the complete set for RM99.90 and separate items, the same made for RM29.90 and RM49.90!! weird isn't it? hmmm.. so i told the sales person that i am gonna look around..and guess what???!! i saw another set [at a different shop] which is better...for only RM39.90!!! and yey!! happy me, bought 2 sets, one for lisa and one for joey... sorry g-gurl.. but they only have pink and blue, so looks like you will have to settle with the pink ones...heh..heh... :P

the guy who works there also advised me that its better to wear full suit for snorkeling coz there are jelly fish in langkawi... err...or was it just his sales trick for me to get the jelly fish lotion?? errkkk... i bought it already... yeaa... i dont want joelis's skin to get all red!! i am so excited... !! its gonna be joelis's first experience going for snorkeling!! :D

stay tuned guys... this is gonna be my last posting for this week...and... expect photos in next week postings!! ;-) have a wonderful weekend with your love ones... coz i know i will have a fabulous time with my love ones this weekend!!!

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Pops Eatery Wangsa Maju - my personal review

today was the first time that i did my groceries shopping online. i am a happy mom, wife.. etc.. hahaha :D then lisa said she was hungry and she feels like eating at Pops. we asked joey if he wants to come along.. and as usual, his first choice would be his anime. :p anyway, it was supposed to be my early dinner but i failed miserably... i had half portion of chinese fried rice. okay, here's my review about the restaurant. lisa has been promoting this place to me for a long time. date of visit: 24 Jan 2015location: PoP's Eatery, Lot 28055, Jalan Wangsa Delima, Pusat Bandar Wangsa Maju, Seksyen 5, Wangsa Maju. Tel: 03-4144 3162place & decor: simple and nice looks cosy for lepakking. cleanliness: 9 out of 10. restaurant service: efficient, quite fast. maybe because we were the only customer at that time. we noticed that they have too many workers. they could cut down into half to cut cost :p #justsayingfood: food was yummy... it exceeds my expectation... price: we are okay w…

me ~ iron lady :P

i have been thinking about it for many many years.. when i was much younger.. when i told my mom to have it on, my mom would say, "tak payah cantik2, nanti lupa diri" ... and i remembered that until now.. and i am already a mom. i guess the situation is different now.. i would just say that, "it's expensive sayang.. " which is much easier to swallow :) well anyway... today, i became the iron lady!! hahaha :D LOL... errmm i am also know as 'rimau' in the office so.. what the heck lah.. :P
after talking to lisa... her opinion was i better have it on when she still has hers on... she has 1 more year to go.. :) so somehow last week, i was at the dentist to send joey. to pull out his tooth.. and when we reached there, lisa was supposed to have her appointment.. i took the opportunity to ask more about having braces :) and that saturday, the doct made a .. what was that called aaa... mold of my teeth pattern.. and so, from there, i decided that i am gonna do i…

astro - reconnection

i am typing this post to share with you if, in future you face the same situation like me. i am known as payer for my parents.. hehehe :D simply because i use maybank2u for most of my transactions. it saves time... blah.. blah... not getting paid promoting maybank here! :p anyway, since joey is still on medical leave, he stays at my parents' place. he called me up to ask if my mom has paid the astro bill or not. obviously, not :p since the service has been disconnected!
so as usual, i will do the paying for my mom.. and i need to reconnect the service. normally i would call astro's 1300 number :) but today i learned something new. 
before you your proceed with the steps below, of course you need to make payment, if not, don't waste your time sms-ing :p
Step 1: Use your handphone/mobile phone or what ever you call it.

Step 2: Text message, write the following details.

ASTRO_space_RCO_space_ACCOUNT NO._space_DATE OF PAYMENT (ddmmyyyy)_space_AMOUNT PAID

(Example: ASTRO RCO 0…